propedeutico

English translation: prerequisite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:propedeutico
English translation:prerequisite
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

06:44 Jul 11, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Management
Italian term or phrase: propedeutico
I know what "propedeutico" means, but was wondering if anyone might have a good way of expressing it here. It's a training course for management:

"L’iniziativa si compone di tre diversi moduli, l’uno propedeutico all’altro".

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
prerequisite
Explanation:
Each one is the prerequiste for the next module
the sense is that it is "preparatory" and maybe you can use that.
Or, more informally, stepping stone

Or you could say that the modules have to be done in a certain order.
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prerequisite
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +3preparatory or simply preparation
Howard Sugar
4 +1to be taken in order
James (Jim) Davis
4preliminary
Laurence Fogarty
4basis
Thomas Roberts
4introductory
Barbara Toffolon (X)
4introductory
sachin dagar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introductory


Explanation:
My suggestion.

sachin dagar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
introductory


Explanation:
In this context I would suggest that "one course is introductory to the other"..... it could also be that one course "prepares" for the other, but I like introductory better.

Barbara Toffolon (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prerequisite


Explanation:
Each one is the prerequiste for the next module
the sense is that it is "preparatory" and maybe you can use that.
Or, more informally, stepping stone

Or you could say that the modules have to be done in a certain order.


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lirka: a good solution, IMO, at least for the US system
45 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Francesca Bruno: Yes, good solution
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arabella Fiona Palladino: "each of which is a prerequisite for the next"
7 hrs
  -> grazie :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basis


Explanation:
each of which is a basis for the next,

i.e. you have to do first the first, then the second and then the third, and not in any other order

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preparatory or simply preparation


Explanation:
Propedeutico in this sense means you should have done this in order to prepare for the next phase.

Howard Sugar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Carrara
54 mins

agree  Francesca Bruno: I like this solution as well.
1 hr

agree  carmelo1
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l’uno propedeutico all’altro
to be taken in order


Explanation:
Hi Paulley. This is a bit liberal, so you have to be sure it fits the context.

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q=courses...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: which I also said in my reply :)
36 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary


Explanation:
"The course is made up of three modules, one a preliminary to the other" would be how the final phrase reads in this case, so this is my suggestion.

Laurence Fogarty
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search