scendere in trincea

English translation: become defensive / dig in his hls heels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:scendere in trincea
English translation:become defensive / dig in his hls heels
Entered by: Russell Jones

10:42 Sep 17, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: scendere in trincea
certe difficoltà che lo vedono scendere in trincea

An analysis of a key member of staff.

All the references I can find for this expression appear to mean: get into the trenches / man the coal-face / get his hands dirty.

The context, however, seems to suggest "down in the dumps". Is that a possible meaning?
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
become defensive
Explanation:
another interpretation widely used in political journalism
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dig in his heels
Thomas Roberts
3 +1react energetically/decisively
Alison Kennedy
3take sides
James (Jim) Davis
3become defensive
Cedric Randolph


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dig in his heels


Explanation:
In the sense that when he gets into difficulty he becomes more stubborn and stands his ground.

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Thomas; I,m sure that's what it means but the document requires a less colloquial register.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
26 mins

agree  smarrita
3 hrs

agree  Jo Macdonald: Yep, be prepared to do battle
6 hrs

agree  bluenoric: stands his ground is perfect!
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
become defensive


Explanation:
another interpretation widely used in political journalism

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
react energetically/decisively


Explanation:
I think this means that when certain difficulties call on him to react energetically or decisively.

Just an alternative

Alison

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace
7 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
take sides


Explanation:
Really do need more context please Russell or at least the information that that is all you have.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search