fa crescere attraverso il confronto

English translation: new ideas (help to) stimulate growth

13:49 Sep 27, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: fa crescere attraverso il confronto
Hello,

I'm struggling to understand the meaning of this phrase - It's one of the possible responses from a questionnaire about training at work. The question is "Cosa pensa della formazione?" and the answer in question is:

"Va ricercata perché fa crescere attraverso il confronto"

Many thanks in advance!
Ian
Ian Mansbridge
United Kingdom
English translation:new ideas (help to) stimulate growth
Explanation:
confronto could be translated as "seeing other points of view" but that is rather long winded, hence my preference for this way.

also
sharing ideas stimulates growth

you may prefer to specify "personal growth"

see for instance

8945 NORTH MERIDIAN ST., INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46260
www.ialegion.org/ala/.../Weekly Mailing 10-22-10.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
22 Oct 2010 – and new ideas stimulate growth. Developing a mentoring program is a great way to take advantage of a growth opportunity and tur11 a new ...

Families to get creative at Scarecrow Festival - Leominster Champion
www.leominsterchamp.com/news/2006-10-13/front.../003.html
13 Oct 2006 – New ideas stimulate growth and greater community involvement. We are always looking for new partnerships and new friends," she says.

Laura B's CURR 534 Blog: More on Change and Culture
laurabiber.blogspot.com/2007/09/more-on-change-and-culture.html
29 Sep 2007 – Continuous learning and sharing ideas stimulates growth and improvement, but what about the teachers who don't think they (or the school) ...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you - impossible to be sure with this phrase, but I went with this option.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1new ideas (help to) stimulate growth
Shera Lyn Parpia
4challenge leads to improvement
Isabelle Johnson
3the exchange of ideas helps for development
Laurence Fogarty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
challenge leads to improvement


Explanation:
I'd be inclined to go for something like this - confronto meaning challenge. E.g:
October 2008 - The Challenge Dividend:
Debate is a form of challenge to thought, and challenge leads to improvement. In
one of my first blog posts over two years ago I wrote about the importance of ...
www.challengedividend.com/the_challenge_dividend/2008/10/in... - 39k - Pagine simili
July 2008 - The Challenge Dividend:
If true, these measures would show that, on average, challenge leads to
improvement for parents and children. More punishment means better behavior.
www.challengedividend.com/the_challenge_dividend/2008/07/in... - 63k - Pagine simil

Isabelle Johnson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
new ideas (help to) stimulate growth


Explanation:
confronto could be translated as "seeing other points of view" but that is rather long winded, hence my preference for this way.

also
sharing ideas stimulates growth

you may prefer to specify "personal growth"

see for instance

8945 NORTH MERIDIAN ST., INDIANAPOLIS, IN 46260
www.ialegion.org/ala/.../Weekly Mailing 10-22-10.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
22 Oct 2010 – and new ideas stimulate growth. Developing a mentoring program is a great way to take advantage of a growth opportunity and tur11 a new ...

Families to get creative at Scarecrow Festival - Leominster Champion
www.leominsterchamp.com/news/2006-10-13/front.../003.html
13 Oct 2006 – New ideas stimulate growth and greater community involvement. We are always looking for new partnerships and new friends," she says.

Laura B's CURR 534 Blog: More on Change and Culture
laurabiber.blogspot.com/2007/09/more-on-change-and-culture.html
29 Sep 2007 – Continuous learning and sharing ideas stimulates growth and improvement, but what about the teachers who don't think they (or the school) ...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you - impossible to be sure with this phrase, but I went with this option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  heather watson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the exchange of ideas helps for development


Explanation:
This is strictly within the context of the source, and it seems to me the idea inherent in the original phrase.

Laurence Fogarty
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search