datore di lavoro

English translation: statutory employer

17:22 Oct 17, 2012
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / H&S
Italian term or phrase: datore di lavoro
I have run into this term before in the context of Italian health and safety legislation, I think in the past I have used a gloss but would be interested to hear if there is an equivalent in UK/US law or if anybody has a succinct or "official" translation. Obviously the meaning is clear enough -

Ai fini dell’applicazione ... in materia di salute e sicurezza sui luoghi di lavoro, è considerato come datore di lavoro il capo dell’ufficio
Simon Lewis
United Kingdom
English translation:statutory employer
Explanation:
What is meant is that the legislation uses the term "employer" in order to impose duties on certain parties. And in this case the duties of the party designated as the "employer" under statute actually fall on the capo ufficio. (Obviously, as a matter of vicarious liability, the actual employer will be liable anyway.)
The adjective "statutory" is used to designate a party identified under statute.
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2statutory employer
Thomas Roberts
4 +1employer
Pernigotti Translations


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
datore di lavoro (context)
statutory employer


Explanation:
What is meant is that the legislation uses the term "employer" in order to impose duties on certain parties. And in this case the duties of the party designated as the "employer" under statute actually fall on the capo ufficio. (Obviously, as a matter of vicarious liability, the actual employer will be liable anyway.)
The adjective "statutory" is used to designate a party identified under statute.

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I don't think "statutory" is necessary though.
21 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I'm not sure about this. You need to qualify it anyway with "for the purposes of the law on H&S at the WP", which makes statutory redundant.
45 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
employer


Explanation:
I would simply use 'employer', plain and simple.

Pernigotti Translations
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 day 46 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search