sotto-inquadramento

English translation: overqualification

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sotto-inquadramento
English translation:overqualification
Entered by: Ian Mansbridge

15:25 Nov 27, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Employment
Italian term or phrase: sotto-inquadramento
I'm having trouble coming up with a translation for this term. It appears in two contexts in the text (a report on immigrant employment in Italy):

1) Il “sottoinquadramento professionale” (svolgimento di una professione che richiede un livello di competenze inferiore al titolo di studio conseguito) ha interessato nel 2009 3,8 milioni di lavoratori autoctoni (18%) e 791mila lavoratori immigrati (41,7%; circa il 50% delle donne immigrate)

2) Il “sotto-inquadramento occupazionale” (quando il contratto di lavoro corrisponde ad un livello inferiore rispetto ai compiti effettivamente svolti) interessa in modo particolarmente acuto i lavoratori immigrati, che quasi sempre vengono inquadrati nel livello più basso...

It's very tempting to just explain each concept without the need for a specific term, but if anyone has any ideas they would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks in advance,
Ian
Ian Mansbridge
United Kingdom
overqualification
Explanation:
Immigrants were considered over-qualified if the skills required in their current job in Canada were lower than their level of education, or lower than the skills required in their previous job before arrival in Canada or expected job when they decided to immigrate.
Selected response from:

Otilia Vlad
Italy
Grading comment
thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2overqualification
Otilia Vlad
3underemployment
heather watson
Summary of reference entries provided
Guereau

  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underemployment


Explanation:
I would think that 'underemployment' would work here. Google the term for more info but it makes sense in this context.

heather watson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overqualification


Explanation:
Immigrants were considered over-qualified if the skills required in their current job in Canada were lower than their level of education, or lower than the skills required in their previous job before arrival in Canada or expected job when they decided to immigrate.


    Reference: http://www.iwh.on.ca/at-work/64/over-qualified-immigrants-at...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overqualification
Otilia Vlad
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> thanks!




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Ian, you might want to check this:
http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/docserver/download/5kg58j9d7b6d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-11-27 17:17:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference says this:
Mismatches between workers’ competences and what is required by their job are widespread in OECD countries. Studies that use qualifications as proxies for competences suggest that as many as one in four workers could be over-qualified and as many as one in three could be under-qualified for their job. However, there is significant variation across countries and socio-demographic groups. Our meta-analysis of country studies suggests that over 35% of workers are over-qualified in Sweden compared with just 10% in Finland, with most other OECD countries located between these two extremes. There is also extensive evidence that youth are more likely to be over-qualified than their older counterparts and the same is found to be true for immigrant workers compared with a country’s nationals. On the other hand, no definitive evidence has been found of the persistence of qualification mismatch, with some papers showing that over-qualification is just a temporary phenomenon that most workers overcome through career mobility and others finding infrequent transitions between over-qualification and good job matches. Across the board, over-qualified workers are found to earn less than their equally-qualified and well-matched counterparts but more than appropriately-qualified workers doing the same job. Under-qualified workers are found to earn more than their equally-qualified and well-matched counterparts but less than appropriately-qualified workers doing the same job. Over-qualified workers are also found to be less satisfied about their job and more likely to leave their work than well-matched workers with the same qualifications….


    Reference: http://www.oecd-ilibrary.org/docserver/download/5kg58j9d7b6d...
Guereau
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you - that's a very useful link.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search