agevolazioni contributive

English translation: social security (compulsory insurance) contribution concessions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:agevolazioni contributive
English translation:social security (compulsory insurance) contribution concessions
Entered by: Anna ZANNELLA

20:26 Dec 12, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / Safety Regulations
Italian term or phrase: agevolazioni contributive
" ... applicazione delle norme in materia di sicurezza sul lavoro - strettamente connessa alle verifiche in materia di emersione del lavoro nero ed alla potenziale revoca delle *agevolazioni contributive* ...."
Anna ZANNELLA
Italy
social security (compulsory insurance) contribution concessions
Explanation:
This means that firms which are granted special concessions by government pay less social security contributions for workers. In this case the type of contributions are very probably INAIL, compulsory government insurance against accidents at the workplace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-12-12 20:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


https://www.google.it/webhp?hl=en&tab=ww#hl=en&tbo=d&output=...
contributi inail

https://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q="contr...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tax reliefs
Ernesto Schintu
4 +1social security (compulsory insurance) contribution concessions
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax reliefs


Explanation:
"Contributive" in this context is referring to taxes. Basically is saying that illegal work compromises the benefits that come by paying taxes.

Ernesto Schintu
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I kind of half agree, because social security contributions are taxes, but your explanation misses the point.
12 mins
  -> Well, that's what it really means. That is the literal sense of the sentence. The translator will take care of making it "nice"

agree  Francesca Bruno: and benefits.
12 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
social security (compulsory insurance) contribution concessions


Explanation:
This means that firms which are granted special concessions by government pay less social security contributions for workers. In this case the type of contributions are very probably INAIL, compulsory government insurance against accidents at the workplace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-12-12 20:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


https://www.google.it/webhp?hl=en&tab=ww#hl=en&tbo=d&output=...
contributi inail

https://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q="contr...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
8 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search