Programmazione dei fabbisogni

English translation: resources planning

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Programmazione dei fabbisogni
English translation:resources planning
Entered by: AmelS

22:42 Feb 7, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / National Health Service Italy
Italian term or phrase: Programmazione dei fabbisogni
This is the sub-title of a letter issued from the Italian Health Ministry:

Ministero della salute
Dipartimento della Programmazione dell'Ordinamento dell' S.S.N
Direzione General delle Professioni Sanitarie e delle Risorse Umane del S.S.V (servizio sanitario nazionale)
Programmazione dei Fabbisogni del S.S.N e Riconoscimento dei Titoli
AmelS
resources planning
Explanation:
Fabbisogni is literally needs or requirements, but that would sound a bit odd as part of a department title.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4healthcare workforce planning
JudyC
4HR planning
James (Jim) Davis
4resources planning
philgoddard


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resources planning


Explanation:
Fabbisogni is literally needs or requirements, but that would sound a bit odd as part of a department title.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Philgoddard!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HR planning


Explanation:
Or if you want "human resource planning", but the term "human" is essential, otherwise it is any type of resource and the context is "Risorse Umane" e non per esempio "risorse finanziarie".
https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&rlz=&q="HR planning"...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
healthcare workforce planning


Explanation:
Just another possibility, also commonly used in this context


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=healthcare+workforce+planning&...
    Reference: http://www.skillsforhealth.org.uk/
JudyC
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search