dalla S.V. medesima

English translation: see my translation of the whole sentence.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dalla S.V. medesima
English translation:see my translation of the whole sentence.
Entered by: philgoddard

14:07 Feb 10, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Attestato
Italian term or phrase: dalla S.V. medesima
"Diploma di specializzazione in Medicina del lavoro" in possesso della S.V. medesima

this is the whole text:

Facendo seguito all'istanza avanzata dalla S.V., si trasmette, in allegato alla presente, l'attestato.....del "Diploma di specializzazione in medicina del lavoro" in possesso della S.V. medesima
AmelS
see my translation of the whole sentence.
Explanation:
I don't know whether it's a diploma or a degree, but I'm assuming the former for the sake of argument.

You wouldn't say "the diploma held by you" or "the diploma in your possession". You'd say "your diploma".

Here's my suggestion for the whole of this extremely wordy sentence:

As requested, we attach the certificate for your specialist diploma in occupational health.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1by you
Thomas Roberts
5in your possession
Lorraine Buckley
4see my translation of the whole sentence.
philgoddard
3aforementioned
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by you


Explanation:
Held by you

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Buckley: sorry, Thomas, didn't read your explanation of 'held by you' - thought it was someone being misled by the typo of dalla instead of della
11 mins

neutral  philgoddard: This is the literal translation, but you wouldn't say "the diploma held by you". You'd say "your diploma".
1 hr
  -> Not sure, you can say "the degree held by you"; surely ok also for diplomas?

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in your possession


Explanation:
It is already in his/her possession, there is no agent 'by'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-02-10 14:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

s.v. being of course 'signoria vostra' -

Lorraine Buckley
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aforementioned


Explanation:
The usual flowery Italian grammar, somewhat redundant in English. My understanding is that the writer is in possession of the aforementioned certificate.

S.V. = "sub voce"
"o alla v., o sotto la v. (spesso s. v., per abbrev. del latino sub voce), come formula di rinvio, di riferimento o di confronto."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-02-10 14:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All valid suggestions... the exact rendering will depend on the rest of the translation...


    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/voce/
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see my translation of the whole sentence.


Explanation:
I don't know whether it's a diploma or a degree, but I'm assuming the former for the sake of argument.

You wouldn't say "the diploma held by you" or "the diploma in your possession". You'd say "your diploma".

Here's my suggestion for the whole of this extremely wordy sentence:

As requested, we attach the certificate for your specialist diploma in occupational health.



    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/istanza
philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search