passaggio a dirigente

English translation: (you have been) promoted to an executive position

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:passaggio a dirigente
English translation: (you have been) promoted to an executive position
Entered by: andre2013

09:06 Mar 26, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: passaggio a dirigente
"a decorrere dalla data della presente, le viene riconosciuto il *passaggio a dirigente* con la seguente retribuzione". Come renderlo in inglese? Grazie!
Valentina Diani
Italy
(you have been) promoted to an executive position
Explanation:
director e' differente da dirigente che e' propriamente una executive position
Selected response from:

andre2013
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(you have been) promoted to an executive position
andre2013
4promotion to director level
Thomas Roberts


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotion to director level


Explanation:
you might want to leave dirigente in brackets after director

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(you have been) promoted to an executive position


Explanation:
director e' differente da dirigente che e' propriamente una executive position

andre2013
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search