dipendenti in distacco

English translation: on secondment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dipendenti in distacco
English translation:on secondment
Entered by: Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)

02:10 Apr 11, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / company contest rules
Italian term or phrase: dipendenti in distacco
the full question was not allowed because of number of terms (it was kicked out by the powers that be). please see below the full context and the complete question

PARTECIPANTI AVENTI DIRITTO:
Tutti i dipendenti xxx (sono esclusi quindi a titolo di esempio Co.Co.Pro., stage, somministrati, contratti di apprendistato, dipendenti xxx in distacco).

Can the above categories be grouped as 'atypical employees' or it would it be advisable to list them out one by one?
Internship and apprenticeship I know, Co.Co.Pro is an italian creation isn't it?
Somministrati would be placement agency employees?
dipendenti in distacco could be employees on deputation?
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
Italy
on secondment
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Sebastiano Massimo Barbagallo
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on secondment
Sebastiano Massimo Barbagallo
4seconded
Josephine Cassar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on secondment


Explanation:
*

Sebastiano Massimo Barbagallo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
3 hrs

agree  Linda Thody
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seconded


Explanation:
assigned from

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search