somministrati

English translation: staff leasing workers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:somministrati
English translation:staff leasing workers
Entered by: Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)

09:20 Apr 11, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / company contest rules
Italian term or phrase: somministrati
the full question was not allowed because of number of terms (it was kicked out by the powers that be). please see below the full context and the complete question

PARTECIPANTI AVENTI DIRITTO:
Tutti i dipendenti xxx (sono esclusi quindi a titolo di esempio Co.Co.Pro., stage, somministrati, contratti di apprendistato, dipendenti xxx in distacco).

Can the above categories be grouped as 'atypical employees' or it would it be advisable to list them out one by one?
Internship and apprenticeship I know, Co.Co.Pro is an italian creation isn't it?

Somministrati would be placement agency employees?

dipendenti in distacco could be employees on deputation?
Ashish (HIN,ENG) Nadia (ITA)
Italy
staff leasing workers
Explanation:
This word "somministrati" was introduced by the 2003 Biagi Law. It therefore became necessary to find a new word to distinguish between the old type or "itinerale" agency workers. Hence the use of "staff leasing", which is closest to this type of agency contract.

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="staf...

Contratto di Somministrazione - Legge Biagi - Impiego - Provincia di ...
www.krlavoro.it › Impiego › Legge Biagi
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4staff leasing workers
James (Jim) Davis
4agency workers
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agency workers


Explanation:
not sure about "placement"

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
somministrati biagi
staff leasing workers


Explanation:
This word "somministrati" was introduced by the 2003 Biagi Law. It therefore became necessary to find a new word to distinguish between the old type or "itinerale" agency workers. Hence the use of "staff leasing", which is closest to this type of agency contract.

https://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="staf...

Contratto di Somministrazione - Legge Biagi - Impiego - Provincia di ...
www.krlavoro.it › Impiego › Legge Biagi

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search