data certa

English translation: certified date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:data certa
English translation:certified date
Entered by: nadia_s

23:39 May 15, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / valutazione rischi / DVR
Italian term or phrase: data certa
Principali adempimenti in materia di Salute e Sicurezza nei luoghi di lavoro

Campi di applicazione


Principali adempimenti del datore di lavoro.
Effettuare la Valutazione di tutti i Rischi per la Salute e la Sicurezza dei lavoratori, in relazione alla natura della attività.
Tale Documento deve avere “data certa” ed essere conservato in azienda.
Dal 30 giugno 2013 tutte le aziende hanno l’obbligo di elaborare il DVR
Il DVR può essere elaborato in collaborazione e con la consulenza di più figure i cui nominativi vanno indicati nel Documento stesso.


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/finance_general... has the same term in finance, but would seem to refer to a third party 'certifying' the date, whereas from the above context related to DVR the document would be produced internally and date-stamped internally?
nadia_s
certification of the date
Explanation:
http://www.sicurezzasenzaconfini.it/news/210-data-certa.html

Also for files: http://www.pncommerce.it/cosae.php

https://www.google.com/search?q=Fin. yyi&aq=f&oq=Fin. yyi&aq...
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2certification of the date
EleoE
3firm date
Sara R. Gray


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firm date


Explanation:
Firm or definite date should do it.

Example sentence(s):
  • Such document must have a firm date

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/finance_general...
Sara R. Gray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EleoE: It's not firm or definite but certified, so that it's legally valid.
43 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certification of the date


Explanation:
http://www.sicurezzasenzaconfini.it/news/210-data-certa.html

Also for files: http://www.pncommerce.it/cosae.php

https://www.google.com/search?q=Fin. yyi&aq=f&oq=Fin. yyi&aq...

EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Buckley (X): yes, or 'must bear proof of date completed' or similar
5 hrs
  -> Thanks! :)

agree  Peter Cox
20 hrs
  -> Thank you. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search