Al momento dell'assunzione

English translation: when the employee is recruited

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Al momento dell\'assunzione
English translation:when the employee is recruited
Entered by: Valerio Pietrangelo

17:02 Mar 27, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: Al momento dell'assunzione
The complete sentence is "il badge viene consegnato al momento dell'assunzione". I thought of "upon recruitment", but after Googling it and now I think it is not right. TIA.
Valerio Pietrangelo
Italy
when the employee is taken on/recruited
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I decided to go for the option which seemed to be the clearest one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2upon engagement
Thomas Roberts
4 +2when the employee is taken on/recruited
philgoddard
4when an employee is appointed
James (Jim) Davis
4upon induction / when the employee takes office
Mario Freitas
4at the moment of employment
Therese Marshall
3the badge is delivered on recruitment
Musa2


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the badge is delivered on recruitment


Explanation:
proposta

Musa2
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the moment of employment


Explanation:
My guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2014-03-27 17:17:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The badge is given at the moment of employment


Therese Marshall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when the employee is taken on/recruited


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/assunzione
philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks, I decided to go for the option which seemed to be the clearest one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci
4 hrs

agree  PJV10: I would use recruited
22 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upon engagement


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Employee_engagement

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aitam
5 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon induction / when the employee takes office


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when an employee is appointed


Explanation:
As in the "appointments" section of a newspaper.

Of course "assunzione" can be used loosely in Italian. Strictly it means when you actually got the job, but it could mean your first day at work.

https://www.google.co.uk/search?q="employee is appointed"&nu...
https://www.google.co.uk/search?num=30&safe=off&biw=1280&bih...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search