certificato di chiusura dell'infortunio

English translation: injury claim settlement (certificate)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:certificato di chiusura dell\'infortunio
English translation:injury claim settlement (certificate)
Entered by: Valerio Pietrangelo

22:16 Mar 29, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: certificato di chiusura dell'infortunio
As in the sentence: "Il dipendente è tenuto a consegnare il certificato di ripresa al lavoro o di chiusura dell’infortunio rilasciato dal medico curante." This is from the Company Rules of an Italian firm and it is related to the procedure to follow after an injury.
I thought about: "Employees are bound to submit a work capacity certificate or a *chiusura dell’infortunio* certificate issued by the attending practitioner." I have no clue about chiusura dell'infortunio. TIA.
Valerio Pietrangelo
Italy
accident claim settlement certificate
Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="accident claim settlemen...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
I have slightly modified it. Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3WorkCover accident certificate
Josephine Cassar
3accident release certificate
PJV10
3accident claim settlement certificate
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accident claim settlement certificate


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="accident claim settlemen...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I have slightly modified it. Thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accident release certificate


Explanation:
Not something I have heard of - usually all that is needed in the UK is a Return to work certificate, which seems to be the first thing asked for. However, this seems like a possible way of expressing it.

PJV10
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
WorkCover accident certificate


Explanation:
References pg. 15: http://www.brw.com.au/p/business/lessons_on_breaking_into_ne... See if this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-03-30 13:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medical certificate, sorry, not accident. Why can't one edit answer?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-03-30 14:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, what a mess! I had 2 apps open; reference is this: http://www.workcover.nsw.gov.au/formspublications/publicatio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2014-03-30 14:07:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

page 15

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search