Certificato di convalescenza

English translation: a certificate specifying the recommended home recovery period

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Certificato di convalescenza
English translation:a certificate specifying the recommended home recovery period
Entered by: Valerio Pietrangelo

15:31 Mar 30, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: Certificato di convalescenza
This is mentioned in the Company Rules of an Italian firm. The full sentence is: "Il dipendente deve inviare all'ufficio HR l'eventuale certificato di convalescenza, con le date di inizio e fine." This is a certification from a hospital that employees receive after the discharge from the hospital, indicating how many days rest the patient needs before resuming work. I tried googling "certificate of convalescence" but I really don't think I am on the right path. TIA.
Valerio Pietrangelo
Italy
a certificate stating the required home recovery time / home recovery period
Explanation:
or period of recovery at home

in effetti non trovo certificati del genere, ma credo che sia sempre per via delle procedure diverse rispetto alle nostre. anzi, in realtà, poiché mi sembra di capire che il numero dei giorni di convalescenza a casa (che è quello che serve a te qui, e io lo trovo come "home recovery" o anche "at home recovery" - e lo specificherei senz'altro, perché se no dovresti aggiungere "post discharge",,, oddio, è anche questa una possibilità) siano indicati dal medico sempre all'interno del certificato di dimissione, se ci pensi anche da noi non è che esista un certificato del genere, un certificato a parte... a parte quando vuoi chiedere additional days off, ma quella è un'altra storia...


insomma, in mancanza di un'espressione particolarmente attestata, per me l'importante è tenere home+recovery+period/time, in una delle combinazioni di cui sopra, mentre direi che il resto puoi giostrartelo come vuoi usando i sinonimi che preferisci (specifying the recommended, attesting the expected, and so on)

hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-03-30 21:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infatti anche "certificato di convalescenza" ha pochissime occorrenze
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Grazie mille, condivido tutto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sick note
PJV10
4recovery period certificate
Josephine Cassar
4Fit note
Yvonne Gallagher
3a certificate stating the required home recovery time / home recovery period
luskie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recovery period certificate


Explanation:
This gets a lot of hits, even for driving after operations/accidents, for insurance companies

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a certificate stating the required home recovery time / home recovery period


Explanation:
or period of recovery at home

in effetti non trovo certificati del genere, ma credo che sia sempre per via delle procedure diverse rispetto alle nostre. anzi, in realtà, poiché mi sembra di capire che il numero dei giorni di convalescenza a casa (che è quello che serve a te qui, e io lo trovo come "home recovery" o anche "at home recovery" - e lo specificherei senz'altro, perché se no dovresti aggiungere "post discharge",,, oddio, è anche questa una possibilità) siano indicati dal medico sempre all'interno del certificato di dimissione, se ci pensi anche da noi non è che esista un certificato del genere, un certificato a parte... a parte quando vuoi chiedere additional days off, ma quella è un'altra storia...


insomma, in mancanza di un'espressione particolarmente attestata, per me l'importante è tenere home+recovery+period/time, in una delle combinazioni di cui sopra, mentre direi che il resto puoi giostrartelo come vuoi usando i sinonimi che preferisci (specifying the recommended, attesting the expected, and so on)

hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-03-30 21:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infatti anche "certificato di convalescenza" ha pochissime occorrenze


    Reference: http://www.surgeryencyclopedia.com/Pa-St/Recovery-at-Home.ht...
    Reference: http://www.qcomp.com.au/media/30408/better-practice-in-retur...
luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie mille, condivido tutto.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sick note


Explanation:
This would be the UK equivalent.

PJV10
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fit note


Explanation:
what used to be called a sick note can be given by hospital or GP and states how long you are out sick...I don't believe there is such a thing as a "convalescence certificate" but that the fit note would include period of recovery before you are fit to return to work

http://www.nhs.uk/chq/Pages/1062.aspx?CategoryID=68





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days19 hrs (2014-04-03 11:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fit Note=Statement of Fitness for Work.

"...If you're under the care of a hospital, your fit note may be issued by the hospital rather than by your GP. If a hospital issues your fit note, it will always be a double-sided A5 handwritten fit note..."

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search