verticale

English translation: compressed hours

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verticale
English translation:compressed hours
Entered by: Therese Marshall

16:20 Jun 16, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / internal company regulati
Italian term or phrase: verticale
Articolo 12 • Disciplina del rapporto di lavoro

LAVORO A TEMPO PARZIALE

La cooperativa può procedere all’assunzione di soci lavoratori con rapporto di lavoro a tempo parziale il cui svolgimento si realizza con le seguenti modalità:

• orizzontale, quando la riduzione di orario rispetto al tempo pieno è prevista in relazione all’orario normale giornaliero di lavoro;

• verticale, quando risulti previsto che l’attività lavorativa sia svolta a tempo pieno, ma limitatamente a periodi predeterminati nel corso della settimana, del mese o dell’anno;

• misto, quando la prestazione si realizza secondo una combinazione delle modalità sopraindicate, che contempli giornate o periodi a tempo pieno alternati a giornate o periodi a orario ridotto o di non lavoro.
Therese Marshall
compressed hours
Explanation:
Going by the definition provided, the following definition on gov.uk fits:

Compressed hours
Working full-time hours but over fewer days.

For your previous question, I would suggest that just part-time hours is fine. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/human_resources...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2014-06-17 12:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to add that 'part-time' hours works for both, but if you want to differentiate them, this is an option.
Selected response from:

Bethan Moore
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compressed hours
Bethan Moore
4part-time (daily/weekly)
Yvonne Gallagher
Summary of reference entries provided
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/human_resources/2422138-part_time_verticale.html
Maria Cristina Chiarini

  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
part-time (daily/weekly)


Explanation:
definitely not "vertical"

there is also "job-share" where two people (usually though for a 24 hour job there may be more) share a job with each working 2/3 days or half days or one week on, one week off. Various arrangements can be putin place.

There is also the concept of "short-time working" or "short work(ing) week" but these are more to do with thecompany not having enough work so instead of laying eveyone off, they go onto a shorter working week.


"Part-time work/hours" is the most common term in English though.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compressed hours


Explanation:
Going by the definition provided, the following definition on gov.uk fits:

Compressed hours
Working full-time hours but over fewer days.

For your previous question, I would suggest that just part-time hours is fine. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/human_resources...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2014-06-17 12:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to add that 'part-time' hours works for both, but if you want to differentiate them, this is an option.


    https://www.gov.uk/flexible-working/types-of-flexible-working
Bethan Moore
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


24 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/human_resources/2422138-part_time_verticale.html

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/human_resources...

Maria Cristina Chiarini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: yes, except wrong answer was chosen. Definitely not "vertical"
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search