prestazione di lavoro

English translation: service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prestazione di lavoro
English translation:service
Entered by: Giovanna Pistillo

09:43 Jul 3, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / -
Italian term or phrase: prestazione di lavoro
occorre però tenere in considerazione che l’ordinamento lavoristico presenta, per così dire, un duplice aspetto, essendo destinato a disciplinare, da un lato, la continuativa integrazione funzionale delle singole *prestazioni di lavoro* nell’ambito di una organizzazione destinata alla produzione di beni o servizi;
Giovanna Pistillo
service
Explanation:
Oppure work services (ma meglio services)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-07-03 09:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel testo ovviamente andrebbe services perché è plurale
Selected response from:

SilviaKuna (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3task(s)
Tom in London
4labour/work services
Maria Elisa Manfrino
3 +1service
SilviaKuna (X)
3jobs, assignments,
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
task(s)


Explanation:
in the text, it's plural ("prestazioni di lavoro")

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Though I don't think we have enough context and I don't know what "ordinamento lavoristico" means.
33 mins
  -> presumably "ordinamento lavoristico" means "tasking" or "task assignment"

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
3 hrs

agree  Jasmina Towers
1 day 5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service


Explanation:
Oppure work services (ma meglio services)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2014-07-03 09:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel testo ovviamente andrebbe services perché è plurale

SilviaKuna (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica M.
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
labour/work services


Explanation:
ad esempio: It should be pointed out that the use of labour services varies according to the order phase and the schedule of works.


Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jobs, assignments,


Explanation:
jobs carried out
Alternatives to Tom's answer, if they should fit the context better.


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search