patti contrari

English translation: agreements stipulating otherwise

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:patti contrari
English translation:agreements stipulating otherwise
Entered by: Giovanna Pistillo

10:54 Jul 3, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / -
Italian term or phrase: patti contrari
Emblematica, ad esempio, la disciplina della nullità dei *patti contrari* in materia di mutamento di mansioni,
la cui rigida applicazione ha astrattamente condotto a giustificare la perdita del posto di lavoro piuttosto che il mantenimento del lavoro, sia pure dequalificato61.
Giovanna Pistillo
agreements stipulating otherwise
Explanation:
i.e. terms cannot be set aside by agreement
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agreements stipulating otherwise
Thomas Roberts
4conflicting agreements / job descriptions
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agreements stipulating otherwise


Explanation:
i.e. terms cannot be set aside by agreement

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or agreements to the contrary.
7 mins

agree  mlreid: Right!
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conflicting agreements / job descriptions


Explanation:
Granted the apparent context, in this case I would use a fairly standard "conflicting job descriptions".

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search