Attestato di Servizio

English translation: Certificate of Employment / Employment Certicicate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Attestato di Servizio
English translation:Certificate of Employment / Employment Certicicate
Entered by: Alice Ungarini

18:07 Jul 29, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: Attestato di Servizio
I am stumped on this Title. "Attestato di Servizio"

The document is obviously a reference letter from an employer stating that the employee worked from X date to X date, as an X-title.
Unlike a reference letter however, this letter does not compliment the employee's skills, or mention n any way that he's an asset to the company...
Just straight-up facts of the employment relationship.

I cannot put:
Certificate of Service = because this implies military service (in N.A. at least)
nor Attestation of Service = because this is usually a declaration someone who serves legal papers gives as confirmation that the deed was done.
Certificate of employment = does not seem a faithful translation to me.

Any ideas?

Thank you kindly in advance!
Alice Ungarini
Canada
Certificate of Employment / Employment Certicicate
Explanation:
Issued in both "is" and "has been" tenses.
I.e.:
http://www.google.it/url?sa=i&rct=j&q=employment certificate...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-07-30 07:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certiCicate – bello no? :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-07-30 08:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you can also use Record of Employment, but it would concern the whole past employment history – not just the employment in one particular place. I don't think that's right for your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2014-08-05 15:10:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Greetings to a fellow Canadian! :))
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Certificate of Employment is the exact term I was looking for and the most commonly used in North America. This is not a reference letter, rather a formal letter from the employer explaining the employee's stay with the company, his duties etc.. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Certificate of Employment / Employment Certicicate
Michael Korovkin
4Proof of employment
Josephine Cassar
4Service Record (Certificate)
Pompeo Lattanzi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Service Record (Certificate)


Explanation:
I would translate it like this.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Proof of employment


Explanation:
There are many references. See: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/marketing_marke... And http://www.serviziocivile.gov.it/FAQ/Default.aspx?section=10...

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I Didn't think to search it under English to Italian... that's why I didn't find a reference. Thanks again!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Certificate of Employment / Employment Certicicate


Explanation:
Issued in both "is" and "has been" tenses.
I.e.:
http://www.google.it/url?sa=i&rct=j&q=employment certificate...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-07-30 07:03:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certiCicate – bello no? :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2014-07-30 08:01:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, you can also use Record of Employment, but it would concern the whole past employment history – not just the employment in one particular place. I don't think that's right for your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2014-08-05 15:10:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Greetings to a fellow Canadian! :))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Certificate of Employment is the exact term I was looking for and the most commonly used in North America. This is not a reference letter, rather a formal letter from the employer explaining the employee's stay with the company, his duties etc.. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Exactly, it's not record of employment, but it is an employment certificate issued by a company.... Although proof of employment is suitable I believe this is the more official option... I just could not remember the term... thank you very much!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search