assistenza edile

English translation: in the absence of/failing support provided by the construction workers\' fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assistenza edile
English translation:in the absence of/failing support provided by the construction workers\' fund
Entered by: Sarah Weston

01:16 Sep 4, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Health and Safety
Italian term or phrase: assistenza edile
Anybody know exactly what "assistenza edile" refers to below? This comes in a list of potential risks for workers on contract projects

rischio fisico (da rumore per l’impiego di attrezzature, in assenza di **assistenza edile**)

Thanks!
Sarah Weston
United Kingdom
in the absence of/failing support provided by the construction workers' fund
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-04 03:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to.../655600-cassa_edile.html‎En caché5 Mar 2004 ... (KudoZ) Italian to English translation of Cassa Edile: Special Construction
Workers' Fund [using extinguisher - Law: Contract(s) (Law/Patents)].


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-04 03:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply: for construction workers (not sure if a fund is involved here)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
I went with this - thanks very much to you all and sorry for the delay!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4construction personnel safety equipment
Maria Fokin
3ear/hearing protection/protectors
Shera Lyn Parpia
3in the absence of/failing support provided by the construction workers' fund
David Hollywood


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the absence of/failing support provided by the construction workers' fund


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-04 03:34:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to.../655600-cassa_edile.html‎En caché5 Mar 2004 ... (KudoZ) Italian to English translation of Cassa Edile: Special Construction
Workers' Fund [using extinguisher - Law: Contract(s) (Law/Patents)].


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-09-04 03:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply: for construction workers (not sure if a fund is involved here)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I went with this - thanks very much to you all and sorry for the delay!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ear/hearing protection/protectors


Explanation:
from the context it seems to refer to physical means of protection.

see for instance
Worker Attitudes Towards Hearing Protection, and How to ...
ehstoday.com › PPE
Mar 1, 2010 - Such overprotection can lead to a mistrust of the program when workers are required to wear hearing protection in areas that usually are not ...

CDC - Noise and Hearing Loss Prevention - NIOSH ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/topics/noise/
Jun 26, 2014 - Approximately 22 million U.S. workers exposed to hazardous noise levels ... A searchable database for selecting hearing protectors available ...

HSE - Noise: Hearing protection
www.hse.gov.uk › ... › How do I protect my workers?
Nov 20, 2012 - Give HSE's pocket card Noise: Don't lose your hearing to your employees to remind them to wear their hearing protection. You can also order ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-09-04 08:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or noise protection

6 Noise Protection Tips for Workers | Hearing Protection ...
ehstoday.com › PPE › Hearing Protection
Sep 12, 2013 - Of all the physical ailments found in factory workers, hearing issues are the most common - so noise protection is a must. Hearing loss affects ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-09-04 10:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Descrizione opere edili qualità e provenienza dei ... - Invitalia
www.invitalia.it/site/ita/home/.../documento1725.htmlTransl... this page
Tutte le opere e gli oneri di assistenza edile per tutti gli impianti sono ...... per la protezione dell'udito saranno dotati di marchio di conformità CE ai sensi del.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
construction personnel safety equipment


Explanation:
yes, in this case, I would say they are referring to ear protection. However, I believe that the term, in general, refers to all protection.

assistenza:
Con sign. più ampio: a. tecnica, il complesso dei servizî, consigli e opere che fabbricanti di macchine e apparecchi, concessionarî di vendita, gestori di servizî, ecc., forniscono ai loro utenti e clienti perché questi operino con maggiore efficienza e sicurezza.
http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/assistenza/




Maria Fokin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search