visita fiscale

English translation: official medical home check

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:visita fiscale
English translation:official medical home check
Entered by: Alexandra Speirs

14:23 Oct 29, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / workers on sick leave
Italian term or phrase: visita fiscale
context:

Durante il periodo di malattia, il lavoratore deve rispettare gli orari di permanenza dalle ore 10.00 alle ore 12.00 e dalle ore 17.00 alle ore 19.00 per eventuali visite fiscali da parte dell’INPS presso la residenza comunicata all’Azienda.

They have to stay home in case the health inspectors come round to check on them.... this I understand.

But is there a special term in English for "visita fiscale"?
Alexandra Speirs
official medical check
Explanation:
My bilingual dictionnary (Zanichelli) suggests this specific traslation to your question.
Selected response from:

LauraFusaro (X)
Italy
Grading comment
I used this one, adding "official" because they say the INPS will do it! Thanks to all for the input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sick leave home visit
Tom in London
4 +2official medical check
LauraFusaro (X)
4 +2medical inspection visits
Norman Terrell
3call by an official doctor (to check up on sick leave);
Angela Guisci
4 -1sick leave control
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sick leave control


Explanation:
It's not a real medical examination or inspection. The person off sick simply has to stay at home and, in the event of an inspection, display symptoms in keeping with the reason stated for being off work (e.g. back pain, stress, etc.).

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tom in London: "control" would not be the correct word in English.
29 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical inspection visits


Explanation:
See http://www.webrtcworld.com/news/2010/11/26/5160171.htm

Norman Terrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
17 mins

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
55 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
official medical check


Explanation:
My bilingual dictionnary (Zanichelli) suggests this specific traslation to your question.

LauraFusaro (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used this one, adding "official" because they say the INPS will do it! Thanks to all for the input.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: None of the other proposals expresses the meaning implicit in the Italian term: this is a check carried out by an official of NHS, because after 3 days it is INPS that pays the worker's salary, so the state wants to check on its unruly subjects (hi Tom!).
1 hr

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: I'd add "home" as in "official medical home check"
1 hr

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sick leave home visit


Explanation:
http://www.mumsnet.com/Talk/employment_issues/a759051-home-v...


Anything like that would be considered very inappropriate, here in the UK.

In the UK, it's assumed that if say you're unwell and you have a note from your doctor describing the nature of your illness, nobody should come annoying you at home. After all, if you are unwell, you might need to go out, go to see the doctor, buy medicine, visit the hospital, etc.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: We use the same here in the US: http://www.aele.org/law/Digests/empl203.html
18 mins

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
call by an official doctor (to check up on sick leave);


Explanation:
another proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2014-10-29 17:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yw !

Angela Guisci
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search