dimissionario

English translation: resignation handed in/notice given

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dimissionario
English translation:resignation handed in/notice given
Entered by: Anne Micallef

11:13 May 4, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / CV
Italian term or phrase: dimissionario
In a CV, a long list of jobs with related tasks, etc. Against one job, the word "dimissionario". I know this usually has the meaning of "outgoing", or resigning, or it can even mean dismissed. So i'm in a bit of a quandary here - does it mean that he resigned from the job? If so, what happened in his other jobs?? or was he dismissed? Not the usual kind thing you write in your CV!
I was wondering if it could be referring to the company instead, perhaps the company closed down? Can anyone shed some light on this for me please? Thanks in advance!
Anne Micallef
resignation handed in/notice given
Explanation:
The person has handed in their resignation and/or given notice though they have not yet left the job.

Without further context or knowledge of your text, this is how I'd venture to interpret this term.

see for instance
Calarco è dimissionario, via Casu e in arrivo Di Meo: fine ...
www.termolionline.it/.../calarco-dimissionario-via-cas...
Translate this page
Feb 25, 2015 - TERMOLI. Dopo i continui cambiamenti di scena andati in onda dal palazzo comunale per quanto riguarda la vicenda del Termoli calcio, alle ...

Suppletive e Surroga
www.edscuola.it/.../Suppletive e Surroga.html
Translate this page
Uno dei genitori in consiglio è dimissionario e la rispettiva lista si è esaurita con impossibilità di surroga. Poiché i termini per l'indizione di nuove elezioni sono ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-05-04 13:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resignation - how much notice? - Fair Work Ombudsman
www.fairwork.gov.au/.../notice.../resignation-ho...
Fair Work Ombudsman
Find the minimum notice an employee needs to give their employer when resigning or ... check that the right Notice and final pay has been given; read our Help ...

PDF]Resignation: Facts and Fallacies 174.29kb
www.masconsulting.co.za/uploads/news/Labourwise_-_Resignati...
What is the effect of a resignation by an employee: can the employer reject it? ... However, things change if the employee who has already given notice wants to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2015-05-11 13:44:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. Hope you solved the problem!
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Definitely the correct answer, unfortunately it didn't really fit my context as it referred to a job back in 1998! That's what confused me & made me wonder if there was another meaning. But... credit where credit is due :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2resignation handed in/notice given
Shera Lyn Parpia
3resigning
glaghi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resigning


Explanation:
I looked up the meaning of "dimissionario" in various dictionaries and found that it indicates someone that is stepping down mostly voluntarily but also when obliged by negative circumstances
Generally you cannot tell only by using that word which case it was


    Reference: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/dimissionario/
    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/D/dimission...
glaghi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resignation handed in/notice given


Explanation:
The person has handed in their resignation and/or given notice though they have not yet left the job.

Without further context or knowledge of your text, this is how I'd venture to interpret this term.

see for instance
Calarco è dimissionario, via Casu e in arrivo Di Meo: fine ...
www.termolionline.it/.../calarco-dimissionario-via-cas...
Translate this page
Feb 25, 2015 - TERMOLI. Dopo i continui cambiamenti di scena andati in onda dal palazzo comunale per quanto riguarda la vicenda del Termoli calcio, alle ...

Suppletive e Surroga
www.edscuola.it/.../Suppletive e Surroga.html
Translate this page
Uno dei genitori in consiglio è dimissionario e la rispettiva lista si è esaurita con impossibilità di surroga. Poiché i termini per l'indizione di nuove elezioni sono ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2015-05-04 13:47:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resignation - how much notice? - Fair Work Ombudsman
www.fairwork.gov.au/.../notice.../resignation-ho...
Fair Work Ombudsman
Find the minimum notice an employee needs to give their employer when resigning or ... check that the right Notice and final pay has been given; read our Help ...

PDF]Resignation: Facts and Fallacies 174.29kb
www.masconsulting.co.za/uploads/news/Labourwise_-_Resignati...
What is the effect of a resignation by an employee: can the employer reject it? ... However, things change if the employee who has already given notice wants to ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2015-05-11 13:44:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. Hope you solved the problem!

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Definitely the correct answer, unfortunately it didn't really fit my context as it referred to a job back in 1998! That's what confused me & made me wonder if there was another meaning. But... credit where credit is due :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Yes, it means "in the process of...".
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search