Banconiere di bar

English translation: barman/bar attendant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Banconiere di bar
English translation:barman/bar attendant
Entered by: Luke

00:48 Jun 16, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Hotel/Tourism
Italian term or phrase: Banconiere di bar
Term found on a letter of reference, indicating the professional qualification of the employee.
Would "barman" be an appropriate translation, or is there a more precise rendition into English?
Your helpful suggestions would be much appreciated.

Ciao, luke
Luke
barman/bar attendant
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-06-16 00:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: bartender

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-06-16 00:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bar attendants prepare and mix drinks, serving customers in hotels, bars, cafes, restaurants, clubs and other licensed entertainment venues. Bar attendants may ...
Bar Attendant Job Description
www.jobsdescriptions.org/.../bar-attendant.html
Traducir esta página
Job description. Bar attendant also known as bartenders are mostly responsible for entertaining and attending customers. Bar attendants usually work in bars, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-06-16 01:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think interms of professional qualifications you should go with: bartender

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-06-16 01:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just one word: bartender
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you, David.
For consistency, I have decided to use 'barman', because in the meantime I have received other reference letters where the same individual was referred to as 'barman'.
Thanks also to the other colleagues who have contributed.
Kind regards, luke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3barman/bar attendant
David Hollywood
5Barista
Tom in London
4bartender
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barman/bar attendant


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-06-16 00:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: bartender

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2015-06-16 00:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bar attendants prepare and mix drinks, serving customers in hotels, bars, cafes, restaurants, clubs and other licensed entertainment venues. Bar attendants may ...
Bar Attendant Job Description
www.jobsdescriptions.org/.../bar-attendant.html
Traducir esta página
Job description. Bar attendant also known as bartenders are mostly responsible for entertaining and attending customers. Bar attendants usually work in bars, ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2015-06-16 01:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think interms of professional qualifications you should go with: bartender

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2015-06-16 01:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just one word: bartender

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, David.
For consistency, I have decided to use 'barman', because in the meantime I have received other reference letters where the same individual was referred to as 'barman'.
Thanks also to the other colleagues who have contributed.
Kind regards, luke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: or "bar tender".
11 mins
  -> yes definitely but just "bartender"

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: "Bartender" is was is almost always used in the United States.
40 mins

agree  Eileen Cartoon: would also add bartender (maybe American)
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Barista


Explanation:
This is the official recognised term in the UK

http://www.cityandguilds.com/qualifications-and-apprenticesh...

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bartender


Explanation:
I think

Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search