“res nullius” e “res derelicta

English translation: abandoned or unclaimed property/issues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:“res nullius” e “res derelicta
English translation:abandoned or unclaimed property/issues
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

10:23 Oct 5, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: “res nullius” e “res derelicta
List of attributes of personnel in employee evaluation form, including:


Pulisce anche sotto il tappeto, si pone il problema di come gestire le “res nullius” e le “res derelicta”
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
abandoned or unclaimed property
Explanation:
I think it depends on who has written the document. If it is a legal document, leaving the terms in Latin, as Thomas says, should be fine. Otherwise, perhaps my suggestion might be OK.
Selected response from:

Juliet Halewood
Grading comment
thanks everyone. I decided to go with plain English as it isn't a legal document and not intended for lawyers but for general employees
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3res nullius and res derelicta
Thomas Roberts
3abandoned or unclaimed property
Juliet Halewood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
res nullius and res derelicta


Explanation:
These are Latin expressions widely used by lawyers in all countries.

However, they aren't attributes of employees, but rather descriptions used in relation to real property.

More context might help.

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IT>EN Legal
13 mins

agree  EirTranslations
3 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: Yes, not to be translated.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abandoned or unclaimed property


Explanation:
I think it depends on who has written the document. If it is a legal document, leaving the terms in Latin, as Thomas says, should be fine. Otherwise, perhaps my suggestion might be OK.

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks everyone. I decided to go with plain English as it isn't a legal document and not intended for lawyers but for general employees




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search