a diretta partecipazione di

English translation: a training company owned directly by XXx

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a diretta partecipazione di
English translation:a training company owned directly by XXx
Entered by: Lucia Valentino

16:36 Jul 21, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: a diretta partecipazione di
Salve, come tradurreste "a diretta partecipazione di"?

Ecco la frase:

"XXX è l’agenzia formativa a diretta partecipazione di XXX, accreditata all’ erogazione di servizi formativi presso i siti di XXX"

avevo pensato a "direct partnership" ma non so se vada proprio bene.

In pratica, si tratta dell'agenzia formativa di un'importante azienda, gestisce tutti i suoi corsi all'interno degli stabilimenti.

Grazie
Lucia Valentino
Italy
a training company owned directly by XXx
Explanation:
From what you say "si tratta dell'agenzia formativa di un'importante azienda". It would seem that this training firm is wholly owned by XX directly. However, if it is only partly owned "una participazione diretta" (less than 100% of the shares) then this translation is no good. If it is less that 50% owned then subsidiary is no good. "participazione" can be any share of ownership from 1% to 100%.



\"XXX è l’agenzia formativa a diretta partecipazione di XXX,
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in which XXX holds a direct interest
Grey Drane
3 +1a training company owned directly by XXx
James (Jim) Davis
4the (direct) training subsidiary of
philgoddard


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (direct) training subsidiary of


Explanation:
"Partecipazione" means the larger company owns all or part of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-07-21 19:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And direct means that the larger company is its immediate parent, rather than there being any other companies between them.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a training company owned directly by XXx


Explanation:
From what you say "si tratta dell'agenzia formativa di un'importante azienda". It would seem that this training firm is wholly owned by XX directly. However, if it is only partly owned "una participazione diretta" (less than 100% of the shares) then this translation is no good. If it is less that 50% owned then subsidiary is no good. "participazione" can be any share of ownership from 1% to 100%.



\"XXX è l’agenzia formativa a diretta partecipazione di XXX,

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grey Drane: Yep, good points.
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in which XXX holds a direct interest


Explanation:
As Jim says, we would need more information about the share held in the company. My suggestion would work without that information, but it's a slightly awkward solution. It would be much better to know if it's a subsidiary, an associate, or an affiliate.

Grey Drane
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search