materie delegate

English translation: matters delegated

08:18 Jan 24, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / union representation in collective bargaining
Italian term or phrase: materie delegate
Per quanto riguarda, invece, le materie delegate alla contrattazione aziendale dal CCNL per gli addetti all’industria chimica, chimica farmaceutica, delle fibre chimiche e dei settori abrasivi, lubrificanti e Gpl (nel seguito il “CCNL Chimici”) osservo quanto segue.

This is a letter from one legal expert to another, so a technical term is fine
Anthony Green
Italy
English translation:matters delegated
Explanation:
I'd say it like this
Selected response from:

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Grading comment
two very similar answers, but I'll go for the one which I used in that particular context. I wasn't really expecting such a literal translation to work!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2matters delegated
Patrick Hopkins
4delegated matters
Tom in London


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matters delegated


Explanation:
I'd say it like this

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
two very similar answers, but I'll go for the one which I used in that particular context. I wasn't really expecting such a literal translation to work!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bluenoric
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: Matters delegated/subject to negotiation by individual companies under the collective agreement.
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delegated matters


Explanation:
In my other life I am active in this field and this is the expression we always use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2017-01-24 08:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/gsp4apb

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search