responsabili commerciali

English translation: sales manager

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:responsabili commerciali
English translation:sales manager
Entered by: Roberto Impelluso

16:00 Apr 1, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: responsabili commerciali
This is from a set of notes on the organisation of a corporate group.

La struttura commerciale è costituita da:
Direttore Generale Sviluppo
Direttore Commerciale
***Responsabili Commerciali***e Consulenti Commerciali

I would normally translate this as "Sales Managers", but I've already used it to translate "Direttore Commerciale", so I need something else. I thought of "Sales Executives", but I'm not 100% sure about it and I'm looking for confirmation or alternatives. TIA for any help.
Roberto Impelluso
Italy
sales manager
Explanation:
Direttore can also mean director.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Phil, I went with Sales Director for Direttore Commerciale and Sales Managers for Responsabili Commerciali. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sales manager
philgoddard
3key account
Alessandro Pirrò (X)
3heads of sales
Patrick Hopkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heads of sales


Explanation:
In English the position of "Manager" is very flexible and does not necessarily mean "the person in charge of the department". A company can have hundreds of "sales managers" that are basically in charge of themselves or their little area.

An "executive" position is usually near the top of the company pyramid.

So in my mind "head of sales" is clearly the person in charge of a fairly large department, "sales manager" is very vague and very possibly/likely below the "head of sales". "Sales executive" is about as high as you can go in the area, probably above the "head of sales".

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I don't agree with this distinction. Head is the same as manager in my book.
1 hr
  -> Manager can mean all kinds of things these days, everybody wanting a title (http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/manager.html), and they are not necessarily head of an area, but rather a function. I always prefer to specify the supervisory role.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsabile commerciale
sales manager


Explanation:
Direttore can also mean director.


    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/italian-english/...
philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you Phil, I went with Sales Director for Direttore Commerciale and Sales Managers for Responsabili Commerciali. Thanks to everyone for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: "Direttore can also mean director." Rarely, usually manager
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key account


Explanation:
È una figura commerciale che si relazione al cliente..potrebbe essere idoneo alla tua traduzione

Alessandro Pirrò (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search