mancare un TS

English translation: when we are short of a technician

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mancare un TS
English translation:when we are short of a technician
Entered by: Lara Barnett

10:59 Jun 12, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Staff complaint letter
Italian term or phrase: mancare un TS
I am confused about what TS means, and assume that "un" is simply a spelling error. There are entries for TS in glossaries, but I cannot find one that fits well enough.

È normale che a seguito di un licenziamento oppure di un pensionamento oppure per altri motivi che venga a mancare un TS non venga rimpiazzato?
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
when we are short of a technician
Explanation:
Posting another answer due to lack of context given when the query was posted.

"TS" in this case could be a "technical specialist", or simply a "technician" - Italians love grand titles which don't necessarily translate.
https://www.indeed.com/q-Lift-Technician-jobs.html

I'm not convinced by "when a specialist is missing" - I think it would be more correct to say "when we are short of", or if "we are missing a technician"
Selected response from:

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1when we are short of a technician
Fiona Grace Peterson
3when a Tecnico Specializzato (Technical Specialist) is missing due to ...
Alison Kennedy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when a Tecnico Specializzato (Technical Specialist) is missing due to ...


Explanation:
I hope this is the PA i.e. Pubbica Amministrazione which qualifies staff into amministrativo/tecnico/ausiliario. Depending on which part of the PA you are dealing with, this seems to be the only logical answer.
Hope this helps.
Alison
PS have a look at the web site below


    Reference: http://www.concorsi.it/risultati/?ric=amministrazione
Alison Kennedy
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when we are short of a technician


Explanation:
Posting another answer due to lack of context given when the query was posted.

"TS" in this case could be a "technical specialist", or simply a "technician" - Italians love grand titles which don't necessarily translate.
https://www.indeed.com/q-Lift-Technician-jobs.html

I'm not convinced by "when a specialist is missing" - I think it would be more correct to say "when we are short of", or if "we are missing a technician"

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search