senza causale

English translation: Fixed term contract with no specified reason

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:senza causale
English translation:Fixed term contract with no specified reason
Entered by: Lisa Jane

00:13 Nov 3, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / employment contract
Italian term or phrase: senza causale
This is an offer of employment for part-time fixed-term work and this phrase has occurred and I can't think how to translate "senza causale"

Il contratto e' a tempo determinato senza causale.
Janet Angelini
Fixed term contract with no specified reason
Explanation:
As it says in links that Shera Lyn provides, there is no reason specified for length of contract chosen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2017-11-04 06:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So no reason specified for contract length ...or something like that
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
I used this option as it fitted my context very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fixed term contract with no specified reason
Lisa Jane
3 +1without specifying the role
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
without specifying the role


Explanation:
or, with general/unspecified responsibilities

see these links to understand what we are talking about:
http://argomenti.ilsole24ore.com/parolechiave/contratto-acau...
È «acausale» il contratto di lavoro a tempo per il quale il datore di lavoro non deve specificare le ragioni di carattere tecnico, produttivo, organizzativo che giustificano l'apposizione di un termine.

http://www.lavoro.gov.it/temi-e-priorita/rapporti-di-lavoro-...
Una novità di primo piano è quella dell'eliminazione dell'obbligo di specificare la causale, vale a dire la motivazione che giustifica l'apposizione del termine: il datore di lavoro, in virtù della nuova disciplina legislativa, non deve più indicare le ragioni di carattere tecnico, produttivo, organizzativo o sostitutivo che lo hanno indotto ad utilizzare la forma contrattuale a tempo determinato.


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: In the context yes
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Janet Angelini: Thank you very much. I thought it must be something of this type, but wasn't sure.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Lisa Jane: As your links point out it is not the role but the reason why the contract is fixed term that is specified here
1 day 6 hrs
  -> It seems that it' simply reiterating standard terminology

disagree  bluenoric: the employer does not have to give a reason for offering a fixed-term contract // please see discussion entry
4 days
  -> No, he/she doesn't, and the employment law backs it. It's just probably stated because it's so different from the previous situation.

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fixed term contract with no specified reason


Explanation:
As it says in links that Shera Lyn provides, there is no reason specified for length of contract chosen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2017-11-04 06:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So no reason specified for contract length ...or something like that

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I used this option as it fitted my context very well.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search