Ipotermia degli occhi

English translation: protects eyes against low temperatures

15:42 Nov 9, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / occupational health and safety
Italian term or phrase: Ipotermia degli occhi
Please see below thanks, Ive never seen this!

Ipotermia degli occhi
Perfetto adattamento al viso
Chimici
Irritazione causata da:

_ gas
_ aerosol
_ polveri
_ fumi
Impenetrabilità (protezione laterale) e resistenza a prodotti chimici
Radiazioni
Sorgenti tecnologiche di radiazioni infrarosse, visibili e ultraviolette, di radiazioni ionizzanti e di radiazioni laser
Radiazione naturale:
EirTranslations
Ireland
English translation:protects eyes against low temperatures
Explanation:
"Ocular hypothermia" is also a possible translation, but it sounds a bit odd in a nonmedical context. I assume this is some kind of mask.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3protects eyes against low temperatures
philgoddard
3Ocular hypothermia
David South


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protects eyes against low temperatures


Explanation:
"Ocular hypothermia" is also a possible translation, but it sounds a bit odd in a nonmedical context. I assume this is some kind of mask.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
15 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: It's hard to understand with such limited context but this sounds reasonable.
18 hrs

agree  Lirka
2 days 1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ocular hypothermia


Explanation:


David South
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search