collazione

English translation: Collation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collazione
English translation:Collation
Entered by: Elena Saracino

12:00 Nov 14, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / trade unions - ccnl
Italian term or phrase: collazione
VERBALE DI COLLAZIONE
CCNL ENERGIA E PETROLIO 23.03.2010



In Roma, in data 8 marzo 2011


Confindustria Energia

e

Filctem/CGIL, Femca/CISL, Uilcem/UIL


si sono incontrate per la definizione della collazione del CCNL Energia e Petrolio ed hanno concordato la stesura definitiva del suddetto contratto.
garrett higgins
Collation
Explanation:
https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-11-20 09:21:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Garret!
Selected response from:

Elena Saracino
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Collation
Elena Saracino
3(Minutes of) data collation (meeting)
Lara Barnett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Minutes of) data collation (meeting)


Explanation:
or "collection of data"

Maybe this is a process the energy companies go through together in terms of data. Term seems to be commonly used in the area of data collection.


"si sono incontrate per la definizione della collazione del CCNL unico per il settore gas acqua 18 maggio 2017 ed hanno concordato la stesura definitiva del suddetto contratto"
http://www.fiora.it/upload/Trasparenza/Contratto CCNL 2017 c...

Example sentence(s):
  • "intense data collation and documentation activities: in the first five and a half years of its activity (from May 2005 to December 2011), the RAB met approximately 130 times, around twice a month, much more often than the 3 annual meetings envisaged..."

    https://www.unglobalcompact.org/system/attachments/15183/original/Sustainability_Report_2011.pdf?1335944735
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Collation


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-11-20 09:21:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Garret!


    Reference: https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://p...
Elena Saracino
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Fleming
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  writeaway
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Linda Thody
4 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search