puntuale negli orari

English translation: punctual

16:11 Jan 10, 2020
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / character reference
Italian term or phrase: puntuale negli orari
"Alle nostre dipendenze ha sempre mostrato di essere puntuale negli orari di lavoro..."

Translation draft:
"As our employee he has always shown to be punctual with working hours..."


The text is part of a fomal letter, I'd prefer not to simplify the text too much with phrases like "to be on time"

Other versions are appreciated, thank you.
Valentina Piraneo
Italy
English translation:punctual
Explanation:
I suspect the reason why they've added "negli orari" is that puntuale also means precise or scrupulous. This distinction is not necessary in English.
http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/puntuale
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5timekeeping
Lisa Jane
4 +2punctual
philgoddard
3s/he always arrived at work punctually
Jeanie Eldon
3(he always showed) he respected working hours
Josephine Cassar


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
timekeeping


Explanation:
...has always had good/excellent timekeeping

Or

...has always been punctual at work.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
0 min
  -> Thanks Fiona Grace!

agree  philgoddard: You beat me to it, but I've left my answer in because I think it's relevant.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Phil!

agree  Jeanie Eldon: Yes, this is how it is often expressed on a work reference
32 mins
  -> Thanks Jeanie!

agree  Lara Barnett: His timekeeping has always been good.
58 mins
  -> Thanks Lara!

agree  Mohammad Rostami
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohammad!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
punctual


Explanation:
I suspect the reason why they've added "negli orari" is that puntuale also means precise or scrupulous. This distinction is not necessary in English.
http://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/puntuale

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy: good timekeeping
8 mins

agree  Jeanie Eldon: It is tricky to translate "punctual" literally. You can't write "s/he was punctual at work" because it suggests punctuality in submitting work tasks, rather than being on time.
25 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(he always showed) he respected working hours


Explanation:
Example where used: http://blog.neuvoo.com/the-importance-of-respecting-work-hou...

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: No, this is something different - it's about letting your employees go home on time.
15 mins
  -> From the little posted, it seems he kind of gave a good example as he was as punctual as they were. We don't know who this 'he' is - the owner?

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s/he always arrived at work punctually


Explanation:
It is difficult to translate "punctual" literally. You can't write "s/he was punctual at work" because it suggests punctuality in submitting work tasks, rather than being on time.

Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search