turni a scacchi

English translation: on-off work shift roster/schedule

17:28 Feb 13, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / contratto collettivo nazionale del lavoro
Italian term or phrase: turni a scacchi
Paragrafo sulle indennità: "turni a scacchi: maggiorazione dell'1,64%". Nonostante i numerosi risultati non trovo nemmeno una pagina con, non dico una definizione, ma un contesto che mi permetta di capire in cosa consistono questi turni a scacchi.

Grazie
ED1984
English translation:on-off work shift roster/schedule
Explanation:
I'm not totally sure - but you are right - extremely difficult to pin down -. Having read a few documents online, this seems the most probable, e.g. work 6 x 8 hr day shifts then 2 days off, work 6 x 8 hr swing shifts, then 2 days off, work 6 x 8 hr night shifts, then 2 days off.
Selected response from:

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Alison
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3.
Adriana Esposito
3on-off work shift roster/schedule
Alison Kennedy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on-off work shift roster/schedule


Explanation:
I'm not totally sure - but you are right - extremely difficult to pin down -. Having read a few documents online, this seems the most probable, e.g. work 6 x 8 hr day shifts then 2 days off, work 6 x 8 hr swing shifts, then 2 days off, work 6 x 8 hr night shifts, then 2 days off.

Alison Kennedy
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you Alison

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
.


Explanation:
Per quanto capisco il riferimento è ad orari e turni simili a quelli dei tornei di scacchi. Nel riferimento che ti indico, puoi leggere:

....Le partite si distinguono in:

Tempo lungo: ... Hanno una durata che può superare le 7 ore di gioco: in molti tornei infatti si utilizza una cadenza di 2 ore a testa per le prime 40 mosse...

Poiché l'art. 19 della legge citata recita "I fanciulli e gli adolescenti non possono essere adibiti al trasporto di pesi per più di 4 ore durante la
giornata, compresi i ritorni a vuoto." sembra proprio che il riferimento sia alle ore di lavoro e agli intervalli di riposo.
Lo stesso concetto è ribadito negli articoli successivi della stessa legge (art. 20 e 21 in cui descrivono i tempi di lavorazione e le successive pause da concedere).


    https://www.generazionevincente.it/?p=16663
Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search