Premio di Partecipazione

English translation: profit-sharing scheme

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Premio di Partecipazione
English translation:profit-sharing scheme
Entered by: martini

10:07 Sep 10, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources / labour law
Italian term or phrase: Premio di Partecipazione
Nella serata di ieri si è conclusa la trattativa aperta da mesi con ALFASIGMA in merito alla proposta aziendale di armonizzazione tra i diversi siti produttivi e sedi di una serie di trattamenti normativi ed economici al fine di avere condizioni omogenee e rafforzare il senso di unitarietà dell’azienda, e alla proposta sindacale di avere un Premio di Partecipazione ed un welfare di gruppo.
garrett higgins
profit-sharing scheme
Explanation:
Programma di incentivazione collettiva Tutte le società del Gruppo prevedono il "Premio di Partecipazione", istituito dai rispettivi CCNL, basato sull'andamento di parametri di redditività aziendale (ROACE) e di produttività, misurata in relazione agli obiettivi annualmente concordati tra Azienda e rappresentanze sindacali.
Collective incentive programme All Group companies include the "Profit-sharing scheme", established by the respective CCNLs (collective agreements), based on Company profitability (ROACE) and productivity, as measured in relation to annual targets agreed between the Company and union representatives.
https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/prem...

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/it/dizionario/inglese/prof...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Premio di partecipazione (and productivity and profit sharing scheme)
James (Jim) Davis
3 +2profit-sharing scheme
martini
3 +1Participation Prise / Award
Emmanuella


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Participation Prise / Award


Explanation:
Un a proposta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2020-09-10 10:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Participation prize


Emmanuella
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Otoole
1 day 10 hrs
  -> grazie

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profit-sharing scheme


Explanation:
Programma di incentivazione collettiva Tutte le società del Gruppo prevedono il "Premio di Partecipazione", istituito dai rispettivi CCNL, basato sull'andamento di parametri di redditività aziendale (ROACE) e di produttività, misurata in relazione agli obiettivi annualmente concordati tra Azienda e rappresentanze sindacali.
Collective incentive programme All Group companies include the "Profit-sharing scheme", established by the respective CCNLs (collective agreements), based on Company profitability (ROACE) and productivity, as measured in relation to annual targets agreed between the Company and union representatives.
https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/prem...

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/it/dizionario/inglese/prof...

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
14 mins

agree  Adrian MM.: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/human-resource...
27 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Premio di partecipazione (and productivity and profit sharing scheme)


Explanation:
If you read here: http://www.informatori.info/art-26-premio-partecipazione
you see that these schemes are based on not only the "andamento economico" of the company but also on the "produttività delle singole unità lavorative". So that would be a productivity and profit sharing scheme as defined by Italian unions in their CNNs. The "productivity" bit could give very focused incentives, only indirectly linked to the total profits of a company. Better to put the Italian with an explanation in brackets of a foot note.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-09-14 10:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooops please delete "and" in the answer.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search