bando

English translation: call for applications

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bando
English translation:call for applications
Entered by: IT>EN Legal

13:25 Apr 17, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / publicly funded training programme
Italian term or phrase: bando
The context is a publicly funded, business start-up training course. I don't think there is an equivalent term in English for "bando" in this sense. Does anyone have any ideas for getting round the problem?? The only thing I can come up with is "training programme/scheme"

" Il bando inizialmente era rivolto a donne di nazionalità Italiana o comunitaria. Nel momento della selezione le domande pervenute e che soddisfacevano in toto i presupposti del bando, hanno rilevato una forte componente extra-comunitaria delle candidate"
manducci
announcement / call for applications
Explanation:
according to Hoepli, Picchi

www.who.int/tdr/grants/grants/rcs_plus_04.htm - 21k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[NEWW/Op] Call for Applications: Global Training Course on ESC ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
[NEWW/Op] Call for Applications: Global Training Course on ESC rights.
Erin Barclay [email protected] Wed, 19 Jun 2002 06:18:36 -0400: ...
lists.partners-intl.net/pipermail/opportunities/ 2002-June/001709.html - 5k -
Selected response from:

IT>EN Legal
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Grace and to the others for their suggestions. sorry for the delay in grading
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6announcement / call for applications
IT>EN Legal
4 +4announcement of competition
ant. bor. (X)
4notice
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
announcement of competition


Explanation:
tradurrei così

ant. bor. (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IT>EN Legal: Snap!
0 min

agree  GAR
51 mins

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Tecla s.r.l. (X)
1 day 2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
announcement / call for applications


Explanation:
according to Hoepli, Picchi

www.who.int/tdr/grants/grants/rcs_plus_04.htm - 21k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[NEWW/Op] Call for Applications: Global Training Course on ESC ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
[NEWW/Op] Call for Applications: Global Training Course on ESC rights.
Erin Barclay [email protected] Wed, 19 Jun 2002 06:18:36 -0400: ...
lists.partners-intl.net/pipermail/opportunities/ 2002-June/001709.html - 5k -


IT>EN Legal
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Grace and to the others for their suggestions. sorry for the delay in grading

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Felaco
29 mins

agree  Valentina Pecchiar: the bando in this case is a call for applications
2 hrs

agree  Krisztina Lelik: call for applications
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
2 hrs

agree  Science451
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notice


Explanation:
Per esempio, Bando di Gara = Tender Notice.

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search