antifortunistica

English translation: Work Injuries Prevention

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:antinfortunistica
English translation:Work Injuries Prevention
Entered by: Valentina Matone

14:26 Apr 22, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: antifortunistica
against accidents at work?????
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Work Injuries Prevention
Explanation:
...antinfortunistica
Work injuries prevention
Selected response from:

Valentina Matone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2safety products
Katherine Zei
4 +1Work Injuries Prevention
Valentina Matone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety products


Explanation:
Also: accident prevention products, workplace safety products, etc.


    Reference: http://www.enconsafety.com
    Reference: http://www.falconsafety.com
Katherine Zei
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonia parpi
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Elena Bellucci
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Work Injuries Prevention


Explanation:
...antinfortunistica
Work injuries prevention

Valentina Matone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin: or "work accident prevention"
2 hrs
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search