Politiche del lavoro e politiche sociali

English translation: Employment and social policies / workplace and social policies.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Politiche del lavoro e politiche sociali
English translation:Employment and social policies / workplace and social policies.
Entered by: Elena Sgarbo (X)

15:18 Jun 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / progetto educativo
Italian term or phrase: Politiche del lavoro e politiche sociali
Io renderei:

Employment and social policies.

Qualcuno può confermare la mia interpretazione?

Grazie, loredana
Loredana Calo'
Italy
Employment and social policies / workplace and social policies.
Explanation:
Depending on the exact context....

Good luck, Loredana

Elena
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Employment and social policies / workplace and social policies.
Elena Sgarbo (X)
4 +1Labour and Social Policies
Science451
4Politiche del lavoro e politiche sociali
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Employment and social policies / workplace and social policies.


Explanation:
Depending on the exact context....

Good luck, Loredana

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: This would be the more common term in the U.k , in the U.S: "Labor policy"
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, manducci

agree  gmel117608
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, gmel117608

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Politiche del lavoro e politiche sociali


Explanation:
ho ripetuto per dirti che sono daccordo.
Non dimenticare di mettere i sostantivi in maiuscolo se questo è un titolo di testo o anche di paragrafo.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Labour and Social Policies


Explanation:
Master in "Politiche del Lavoro e Risorse Umane"
... ricerca e di documentazione realizzata dal Laboratorio per le ***politiche del lavoro
e le politiche sociali (LSP – Labour & Social Policies)*** costituito presso ...
www.unipr.it/arpa/facecon/Master/Master_Ru.htm - 82k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-20 20:57:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Labour & Social Affairs - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... security systems and on education. We also monitor German **labour and social policies** with regard to the EU. The Labour and Social ...
www.britischebotschaft.de/en/embassy/eu/lsa.htm - 18k - 18 giu 200

Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 day 8 hrs
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search