approccio al problema dell’accesso e della permanenza nel mercato del lavoro

English translation: how to gain access and tenure in the job market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:approccio al problema dell’accesso e della permanenza nel mercato del lavoro
English translation:how to gain access and tenure in the job market
Entered by: Vittorio Felaco

15:36 Jun 19, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / progetto educativo
Italian term or phrase: approccio al problema dell’accesso e della permanenza nel mercato del lavoro
In particolare in questa frase come potrei rendere:

ingresso e permanenza nel mercato del lavoro

Grazie, Loredana
Loredana Calo'
Italy
how to gain access and tenure in the job market
Explanation:
Tenure is the key word here. Approach va bene quando si discutono varie modalita`. In questo caso preferisco la semplicita` di un semplice " how".
Selected response from:

Vittorio Felaco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3how to gain access and tenure in the job market
Vittorio Felaco
4 +2approach to the problem of gaining access to, and remaining in, the labour market
Jean Martin
4approach to the problem of access to, and permanence in, the work market
Science451


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
approccio al problema dell’accesso e della permanenza nel mercato del lavoro
approach to the problem of gaining access to, and remaining in, the labour market


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Jean Martin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ggrozoma: accessing and remaining in the labour market
1 hr

agree  IT>EN Legal
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approach to the problem of access to, and permanence in, the work market


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-19 16:03:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EUROPA - EQUAL - DP information - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... in EN IT) The innovation must be looked for in the experimentation of new integrative
practices aimed at the **permanence in the work market** by individuals ...
https://equal.cec.eu.int/equal/jsp/ dpComplete.jsp?cip=IT&national=IT-G-LAZ-012 - 101k -


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=UTF-8&q=%22access+to+th...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
approccio al problema dell’accesso e della permanenza nel mercato del lavoro
how to gain access and tenure in the job market


Explanation:
Tenure is the key word here. Approach va bene quando si discutono varie modalita`. In questo caso preferisco la semplicita` di un semplice " how".

Vittorio Felaco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manducci: Less long winded. Perhaps "to" after access though.
4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  verbis
20 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  mary_me
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search