allontanamento

English translation: suspension, dismissal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:allontanamento
English translation:suspension, dismissal
Entered by: Jane Griffiths

12:13 Jul 17, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: allontanamento
Are 'licenziamento' and 'allontanamento' so close in meaning that I can translate both with dismissal? Or should two terms be used, in which case, if I use 'dismissal' for 'licenziamento', what should I use for 'allontanamento'?

The context is from a large company's guidelines for email use:

'Ogni dipendente/collaboratore che utilizzi gli strumenti di posta elettronica in modo improprio [...] si rende passibile di azioni disciplinari che, in casi gravi, potranno anche concretizzare il licenziamento o l’allontanamento del dipendente/collaboratore dall’azienda.'
Jane Griffiths
United Kingdom
suspension
Explanation:

See dictionary definition below. Although it says that "allontanamento" is often a euphemism for dismissal, I would suggest putting "suspension" to differentiate between the two. The situation comes to mind where someone is suspended instead of being sacked while they investigate what went on.

allontanamento al|lon|ta|na|mén|to
s.m.

CO
1 il portare, il collocare a una certa distanza da qcs. o da qcn. e il loro risultato: l’a. della zona residenziale dal centro della città
2a il mandare via: la festa è ripresa dopo l’a. degli importuni; espulsione, estromissione: l’a. dall’associazione è stato conseguente alla lite
2b sospensione, destituzione: a. da un incarico | a. dal lavoro: spec. eufem., licenziamento
3 separazione, distacco: l’a. dalla famiglia fu doloroso
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this fits the context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suspension
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
4removal
Michael Powers (PhD)
3it sounds like they're the same thing, but...
Catherine Bolton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal


Explanation:
It fits the context and is also in the Oxford Paravia Italian Dictionary.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it sounds like they're the same thing, but...


Explanation:
Dismissal is find for licenziamento, and it sounds like allontanamento means the same thing (also according to Codeluppi). My doubt is that perhaps it refers to putting an employee on unpaid leave of absence for disciplinary reasons. Otherwise why use two words for the same thing? Can you ask your customer?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-07-17 12:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, meant \"dismissal is FINE...\"

Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: English

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suspension


Explanation:

See dictionary definition below. Although it says that "allontanamento" is often a euphemism for dismissal, I would suggest putting "suspension" to differentiate between the two. The situation comes to mind where someone is suspended instead of being sacked while they investigate what went on.

allontanamento al|lon|ta|na|mén|to
s.m.

CO
1 il portare, il collocare a una certa distanza da qcs. o da qcn. e il loro risultato: l’a. della zona residenziale dal centro della città
2a il mandare via: la festa è ripresa dopo l’a. degli importuni; espulsione, estromissione: l’a. dall’associazione è stato conseguente alla lite
2b sospensione, destituzione: a. da un incarico | a. dal lavoro: spec. eufem., licenziamento
3 separazione, distacco: l’a. dalla famiglia fu doloroso



    Reference: http://www.colusacountyclerk.com/pdf/Colusa_County_Code/Chap...
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you. I think this fits the context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joe Nemeth
42 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Science451
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search