borsa lavoro

English translation: work bursary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:borsa lavoro
English translation:work bursary
Entered by: IT>EN Legal

18:23 Nov 15, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
Italian term or phrase: borsa lavoro
l’assegnazione di borse lavoro in modo da agevolare l’ingresso presso le aziende.
Could it be paid scholarship or better yet paid work experience? thanks
Annac
work bursary
Explanation:
according to this glossary:

Glossary I
... Borsa lavoro, Beca de trabajo, Work bursary. Camera di commercio, Industrie-
und Handelskammer, Cámara de comercio, Chamber of commerce. ...
www.comune.modena.it/associazioni/actio/glossary_i.htm - 66k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

IT>EN Legal
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5work bursary
IT>EN Legal
4 +1paid internship / work-study project
indiawharf
2workstudy
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paid internship / work-study project


Explanation:
but the concept as it exists in Italy doesn't really exist in the English speaking world

indiawharf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tr. (X): yes, "paid internship" is the one I've heard most often with this meaning
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
work bursary


Explanation:
according to this glossary:

Glossary I
... Borsa lavoro, Beca de trabajo, Work bursary. Camera di commercio, Industrie-
und Handelskammer, Cámara de comercio, Chamber of commerce. ...
www.comune.modena.it/associazioni/actio/glossary_i.htm - 66k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

IT>EN Legal
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
29 mins

agree  Science451
1 hr

agree  Giulia Barontini
9 hrs

agree  tr. (X): is there a difference with internship being for graduates vs. bursary for those who are still students? (see http://www.uwo.ca/kings/academic_programs/departments/ebm/so... )
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
workstudy


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-15 18:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




UC Berkeley Work-Study Program
Welcome to the University of California\'s Work-Study Program. 212 Sproul Hall, Window Hours: Monday-Friday 10-12 & 1-3. Students:
workstudy.berkeley.edu


Esalen: Workshops - Workstudy program
Work Study Program. The Work Study Program is a 28-day program for those interested in an intense involvement with the Esalen environment.
www.esalen.org/workshops/work_study.shtml


Office of Financial Aid - Workstudy
Your Department Page at the University of Denver ... Workstudy Forms ------------------------------------------------------------ .pdf ... ------------------------------------------------------------ Workstudy Student Handbook (2004-2005 ...
www.du.edu/finaid/employment.htm


Quetech Ltd. - Home of WorkStudy+ time study and sampling software for Palm
Home of WorkStudy+ time study software for industrial engineers. ... Benefits of using WorkStudy+ Improve productivity ... Generate custom statistical reports. WorkStudy+ Features Include ...
www.quetech.com


Lifesize Fish Watercolor Paintings Workstudy Book
Alaskan artist Detlef Buettner moves fish from water to watercolor. Excerpts from workstudy book show how it\'s done. ... Other Paintings. Workstudy Book. Grand Finale ... The images were scanned from one of Detlef Buettner\'s workstudy books. Please click on any of the images for a detailed ...
home.gci.net/~lifesize.fish/workstudy.htm


Workstudy View equivalent from the class hierarchy
Checking the Workstudy View equivalent from the class hierarchy against the relational view. This part of creating an object schema from a relational schema. ... With the Workstudy Class, we continue checking the class hierarchy against the original relational views. The relational Workstudy View required the joining of data from both the ...
www.service-architecture.com/object-relational-mapping/arti...


WorkStudy
The Heartwork Institute, Inc. WorkStudy/Volunteer Program. The Heartwork Institute, Inc. ... has a WorkStudy/Volunteer Program that was created because, in the past, people in the Heartwork Community have been ... What do people in the WorkStudy/Volunteer Program do ...
www.heartwork-institute.com/workstudy.htm


Federal Workstudy and Employment - Northern State University
FINANCIAL AID: Federal Workstudy and Employment. FEDERAL WORKSTUDY. Federal Workstudy is available to students enrolled at least half-time who demonstrate financial need. Workstudy gives you the opportunity to \"earn as you learn.\"
www.northern.edu/fin-aid/employment.html


UCLA Financial Aid Office- Workstudy Unit
WORKSTUDY BULLETIN. Academic Hours for Workstudy Office: Mon-Wed-Fri. 9:00am - 1:00pm. Tues-Thurs. 12:00-4:00pm
www.fao.ucla.edu/Workstudynew.htm


LHRD Student Information - Workstudy Questions
Workstudy Questions. Workstudy is a grant that comes in a student\'s financial aid package. With workstudy the federal government pays half of the student\'s salary, the Library pays the other half.
www.lib.berkeley.edu/LHRD/studentf.html


Handbook for Federal Workstudy State Workstudy and Crimson Scholar Programs
New Mexico State University. Handbook for Federal, State, and Crimson Scholar Workstudy Programs. TABLE OF CONTENTS. Rehires. Job Postings. Salary Ranges. Award Screens. Hours. Wages. Interviewing. Time sheet. Requisition. Eligibility. Hiring ... The workstudy program is administered by the Office of Financial Aid and Scholarships provide funding for student ...
www.nmsu.edu/~finaid/fawrkbk.html


Student Financial Services: Workstudy
... Federal and State workstudy awards are made to all eligible students and provide an opportunity to earn part ... needed to attend school. A workstudy award is not the same as ...
finaid.edcc.edu/_programs/workstudy.php


UCHSC Workstudy Program
... Workstudy Program. At the University of Colorado Health Sciences Center, we are committed to providing ... students and the community. The Workstudy Program at UCHSC provides part-time ...
www.uchsc.edu/finaid/IntroPage.htm


Finding UWM Student Jobs and Workstudy Positions
UWM Career Development Center - Finding UWM Student Jobs and Workstudy Positions ... FINDING UWM STUDENT JOBS AND. WORKSTUDY POSITIONS. The following resources will help you to locate student ... and on-campus/off-campus workstudy positions by choosing the appropriate box ...
www.cdc.uwm.edu/oncampus_jobsearch_guide.html


University of Colorado Health Sciences Center
University of Colorado Health Sciences Center. Workstudy Program. Employer Information. The workstudy program is a subsidized employment program offered through the Student Financial Aid Federal and State Programs. ... The workstudy program at UCHSC pays 75% of the students gross wages ...
www.uchsc.edu/finaid/EmployerInformation.htm








• Not satisfied with your results? Help us improve.





Results 1-15 of about 6659 containing \"workstudy\"


Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: you have proven that the word workstudy exists but you haven't shown that it's the right translation of the Italian/you're not the only one who does this but it is a fairly pointless exercise in copy/paste
2 mins
  -> then you do it go ahead and writeaway! lol Cheers! Hasta La Bizca Baby!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search