International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

fare le spese

English translation: another victim of......

16:17 Nov 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Magazine article
Italian term or phrase: fare le spese
A ***fare le spese*** del clima di scontro culturale è stato anche il pastore protestante della chiesa di XXX, XXX XXXX, percosso selvaggiamente da cinque uomini che gli intimavano di abiurare la fede cristiana e di convertirsi all’Islam se non voleva essere assassinato.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
English translation:another victim of......
Explanation:
another who was made to pay the price of/pick up the tab for

TO BEAR THE BRUNT OF
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5another victim of......
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1to pay for
Miguel Falquez-Certain
2suffer from
GAR


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pay for


Explanation:
An option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David White
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
another victim of......


Explanation:
another who was made to pay the price of/pick up the tab for

TO BEAR THE BRUNT OF

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
8 mins

agree  Linda 969
59 mins

agree  David White
5 hrs

agree  KayW
5 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day 50 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suffer from


Explanation:
credo che dovresti girare un pò la frase "anche il pastore XXX ha fatto le spese di questo...., picchiato selvaggiamente..."

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search