La prima gallina che canta è quella che ha fatto l'uovo.

English translation: the guilty dog barks the loudest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:La prima gallina che canta è quella che ha fatto l'uovo.
English translation:the guilty dog barks the loudest
Entered by: Pnina

17:48 Jul 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Vecchi ricchi e nuovi poveri
Italian term or phrase: La prima gallina che canta è quella che ha fatto l'uovo.
"Tutti a piangere lacrime da coccodrillo per i "poveri ragazzi con un lavoro precario" e per "i poveri vecchietti con le pensioni a zero." Al massimo, a scaricarsi la coscienza secondo la regola che "la prima gallina che canta è quella che ha fatto l'uovo", cercando improbabili capri espiatori nella Finanziaria, nell'Immigrazione e magari anche nelle temperature sopra la media."

Many thanks in advance.
Pnina
Israel
the guilty dog barks the loudest
Explanation:
Maybe this...
Selected response from:

amgutter (X)
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Have decided to accept the choice of the majority.
Ringrazio Bruna per il link. Ho dato uno sguardo veloce al sito e mi è piaciuto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the guilty dog barks the loudest
amgutter (X)
3 +1He who excuses himself, accuses himself.
Valentina Parisi
3The first hen that cackles is the one that laid the egg
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
He who excuses himself, accuses himself.


Explanation:
He who excuses himself, accuses himself.


    Reference: http://www.operone.de/stw/di.php?search=&operator=&page=276
Valentina Parisi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simona dachille
33 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the guilty dog barks the loudest


Explanation:
Maybe this...


    Reference: http://www.languagerealm.com/french/frenchproverbs.php?pageN...
amgutter (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all! Have decided to accept the choice of the majority.
Ringrazio Bruna per il link. Ho dato uno sguardo veloce al sito e mi è piaciuto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halifax: the guilty dog barks first
6 mins

agree  texjax DDS PhD: anche questa rende molto bene
12 mins

agree  potra: Yes, this works well
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The first hen that cackles is the one that laid the egg


Explanation:
Se vuoi mantenere l'atmosfera da "pollaio" :-)

Ciao, buona giornata!

http://www.giga-usa.com/quotes/topics/proverbs_t307.htm

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search