la classe non è acqua

English translation: class/style will out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la classe non è acqua
English translation:class/style will out
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

15:27 Jan 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: la classe non è acqua
Is there a similar proverb in English?
Juliet Halewood
class/style will out
Explanation:
This can be a useful option.

If you share Wendell's reservations about "class", or there is any possibility of confusion in your context, "style will out" works quite well.

HTH

Giles
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, Giles. I was looking for something short like this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2class/style will out
Giles Watson
4there's no arguing with style / you can't argue with style
sarahca
4style you don't come across every day
WendellR


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
style you don't come across every day


Explanation:
I had to translate this for a novel once, and my research convinced me that there isn't an exact equivalent in English. I can't now lay hands on the Ms. I translated, but I wound up doing something like "a sense of style you don't come across every day." Obviously, adapt to your needs.

A couple of notes: (1) I'd avoid "class" because it risks getting mixed up with "social class"'; this saying is not about social or economic class. (2) Similarly, don't get mixed up w/blood/water -- I've seen this translated as "breeding will tell," which is a snotty (and inaccurate) way to put what's actually a pretty noble sentiment.

WendellR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Wendell.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there's no arguing with style / you can't argue with style


Explanation:
I'd say. I don't think there's a direct equivalent..

sarahca
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Sarah.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
class/style will out


Explanation:
This can be a useful option.

If you share Wendell's reservations about "class", or there is any possibility of confusion in your context, "style will out" works quite well.

HTH

Giles

Giles Watson
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Giles. I was looking for something short like this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones
28 mins

agree  Krisztina Lelik
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search