rotto ai negoziati

English translation: an old negotiating hand

14:35 Apr 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / new article
Italian term or phrase: rotto ai negoziati
Hello everyone,

while proofreading an article on EU politics, I've come across a sentence I just can't seem to understand.

It goes:

Tuttavia, il relatore del PE, XX, vecchio sindacalista *rotto ai negoziati* (sic!, N.d.A.), non ha ceduto sul punto essenziale del dispositivo: “l’inversione dell’onere della prova”, che trasferisce agli industriali la responsabilità di dire in che condizioni i loro prodotti possono essere utilizzati senza rischio.

What could this "rotto ai negoziati" be?

I'm confused :)

Thank you everyone and enjoy your weekend,
Giuliana
Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni
Italy
English translation:an old negotiating hand
Explanation:
Qualcuno molto esperto nelle tratative. Rotto a tutto è un modo di dire per qualificare qualcuno che le ha viste tutte.
Selected response from:

Silvestro De Falco
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3an old negotiating hand
Silvestro De Falco
4handles all aspects of negotiation
Pnina
4accustomed to/used to negotiations
Maverick82 (X)
3 +1Experienced in conducting negotiations
Gad Kohenov
3thoroughly sick of negotiating
Tom in London


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thoroughly sick of negotiating


Explanation:
rotto le scatole (o peggio) ?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an old negotiating hand


Explanation:
Qualcuno molto esperto nelle tratative. Rotto a tutto è un modo di dire per qualificare qualcuno che le ha viste tutte.

Silvestro De Falco
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maverick82 (X):
4 mins

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

agree  ivanamdb
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Experienced in conducting negotiations


Explanation:
Experienced in negotiations/bargaining.
I think this is what they want to express.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maverick82 (X):
2 mins
  -> 1000 grazie!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accustomed to/used to negotiations


Explanation:
Ciao!
Essere rotto a qualcosa significa esserci avvezzo/abituato.
Mi fa venire in mente l'espressione "rompu à" francese... è lo stesso in italiano.
Ti saluto, buon lavoro!
Luca

Maverick82 (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handles all aspects of negotiation


Explanation:
skilled in all aspects of negotiation strategy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-04-21 13:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Italian expression "è rotto ad ogni esperienza" is translated as "he's seen it all, he's been through it all."
Reference: Webster's New World Italian Dictionary

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search