Un concentrato di tecnologia

English translation: a powerhouse of design and technology

07:51 Oct 16, 2013
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / technology
Italian term or phrase: Un concentrato di tecnologia
" XXX è un __concentrato di tecnologia__ ma anche di design, infatti, è dotato di un schermo HD led da 26” Touchscreen..."

Non riesco a trovare la parola giusta e che possa esprimere il concetto alla perfezione. L'ho tradotta come " a combination of technology and design" ma devo ammettere che non sono pienamente soddisfatta....qualche suggerimento?
Antonella Barbieri
Italy
English translation:a powerhouse of design and technology
Explanation:
I would put them in that order.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3a powerhouse of design and technology
Paul O'Brien
4 +1xxx is packed with ... and technology
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a powerhouse of design and technology


Explanation:
I would put them in that order.


    https://www.google.it/#q=%22POWERHOUSE+OF+DESIGN+AND+TECHNOLOGY%22&spell=1
Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found this "powerhouse" expression too, but I wasn't sure I could use it here. Thank you very much for the enlightenment :]


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: nice!
29 mins
  -> Thanks, hon.

agree  James (Jim) Davis
59 mins

agree  Cedric Randolph
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xxx is packed with ... and technology


Explanation:
"xxxx is packed with design and technology"
An alternative.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Stuart
5 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search