urlato/urlati

English translation: attention-grabbing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:urlato/urlati
English translation:attention-grabbing
Entered by: Lisa Jane

05:47 Sep 28, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / general text on social platforms
Italian term or phrase: urlato/urlati
the sentence is "gli elementi piu' urlati in un video"

referring to the most aggressive features or the features that publishers want to impose to strike the public.

What's the English equivalent in this figurative sense?

Thanks
Shabelula
Italy
attention-grabbing
Explanation:
Which covers both audio and visual elements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-09-28 06:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://blog.apruve.com/how-to-create-attention-grabbing-vid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-28 08:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healthtechinsight.com/2018/01/health-it-web-demo-...

Many other examples of this usage all over the web.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attention-grabbing
Lisa Jane
4Forceful
Lara Barnett
3 +1striking
Cedric Randolph


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
striking


Explanation:
the first thing that came to mind. There will be other possibilities offered, surely.

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominic Spadacene
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attention-grabbing


Explanation:
Which covers both audio and visual elements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-09-28 06:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://blog.apruve.com/how-to-create-attention-grabbing-vid...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-09-28 08:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.healthtechinsight.com/2018/01/health-it-web-demo-...

Many other examples of this usage all over the web.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: ho messo questo, anche se secondo me urlato rappresenta una volontà specifica che non ho trovato nei traducenti proposti. Grazie!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Fiona!

agree  Davide Leone
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Davide!

agree  Michele Fauble
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Forceful


Explanation:
I have often seen this term used to describe images or photos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-09-28 11:32:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Thus Danny Lyon opts for the concept of the personal record, ....with the individuals and situations he is portraying: from his FORCEFUL SHOTS OF LIFE in a texas gaol ..."

"Quite possibly, HIS SEQUENCES, AND ALSO HIS INDIVIDUAL SHOTS, ACQUIRE GREATER FORCEFULNESS in the work titled Max Kozloff, published by way of an accompaniment to his travelling exhibitions held at a number of U.S. institutions."

http://fcmanrique.org/recursos/publicacion/4ac48a71temperame...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-09-28 11:40:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term "force of an image" is quite prevalent in our language, suggesting a strong and aggressive impact when simply saying "aggressive" would sound a little out of context.
These images show the root of such usage in a noun form:

"Now 89, Morricone is still producing great music. But even among a career of celebrated highs, 50 years on Once Upon a Time in the West stands as his opus. An unparalleled DRIVING FORCE OF THE IMAGES and story it serves."
https://www.scotsman.com/read-this/once-upon-a-time-in-the-w...

"Again, contrast The Cell, where the whole point of the film, for the audience, is to get inside Carl Stargher’s mind, to experience the compelling imaginative FORCE OF THE IMAGES and motifs that make up his misogynistic, necrophilic outlook."
http://decentfilms.com/reviews/silenceofthelambs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-09-28 11:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Therefore using "forceful" as an extension of "force of an image" would definitely convey the correct idea.

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search