ginocchia strette al petto

English translation: Clasping his/her knees to his/her chest

19:47 Jan 2, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: ginocchia strette al petto
I am having trouble understanding this metaphor ginocchia strette al petto in this line of a poem. Could anyone explain it's meaning please or give a possible English equivalent?

"...persone ideali per rifugiare paure, per farsi guanciale di fragilità, riparo di chi sta al mondo con le ginocchia strette al petto..."

Thanks, in advance.

:)
Alysia Fletcher
United Kingdom
English translation:Clasping his/her knees to his/her chest
Explanation:
Or “hugging his/her knees to his/her chest”. It’s a very defensive, self-protective position, protecting the softer parts of the body, inward-looking.
Selected response from:

Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Clasping his/her knees to his/her chest
Charlotte Fleming
4haven for those with a huddled existence
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Bijan Khezri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Clasping his/her knees to his/her chest


Explanation:
Or “hugging his/her knees to his/her chest”. It’s a very defensive, self-protective position, protecting the softer parts of the body, inward-looking.

Charlotte Fleming
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs

agree  Ian Mansbridge
12 hrs

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
18 hrs

agree  Therese Marshall
1 day 2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
haven for those with a huddled existence


Explanation:
I would look at the entire sentence and translate it to the equivalent English at the closest translatable feeling.

Bijan Khezri
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search