Chi si loda s'imbroda

English translation: He who praises himself befouls himself

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Chi si loda s'imbroda
English translation:He who praises himself befouls himself
Entered by: Pnina

14:32 Apr 1, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: Chi si loda s'imbroda
"Chi si loda s'imbroda, diceva mia nonna che non aveva mai visto un sito internet, ma conosceva bene gli esseri umani."

Many thanks in advance.
Pnina
Israel
Self praise is no recommendation
Explanation:
http://home.att.net/~gaetano2/PROVERBS4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-01 14:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be \'self-praise\', I think.
Selected response from:

edith1
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer and the link. I have found out that the English equivalent of the proverb is: "He who praises himself befouls himself."
www.giga-usa.com/gigaweb1/quotes2/qutopproverbsx182.htm
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Self-praise is no recommendation
Valentina Matone
3 +4Self praise is no recommendation
edith1
5Praise can easily turn to blame!
Vittorio Felaco


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Self-praise is no recommendation


Explanation:
Self-praise is no recommendation

http://www.litterae.net/italian.htm


Valentina Matone
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Giannetti
5 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Federica Banzola
16 mins
  -> Grazie!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Self praise is no recommendation


Explanation:
http://home.att.net/~gaetano2/PROVERBS4.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-01 14:38:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should be \'self-praise\', I think.

edith1
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your answer and the link. I have found out that the English equivalent of the proverb is: "He who praises himself befouls himself."
www.giga-usa.com/gigaweb1/quotes2/qutopproverbsx182.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Matone: sorry Edith, when I posted my answer I didn't see yours.
3 mins
  -> At least yours is without spelling error! ;-)

agree  Cristina Giannetti
6 mins

agree  silvia b (X)
1 hr

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
1 hr

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Praise can easily turn to blame!


Explanation:
Volevo solo far notare che "imbrodare" equivale a mettersi nei guai quindi biasimare. In inglese quindi, il senso più vicino all'italiano mi sembar proprio questo: Praise will easily turn to blame!

Buon lavoro!


Vittorio Felaco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search