il cibo si mangia prima con gli occhi

English translation: we eat first with our eyes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il cibo si mangia prima con gli occhi
English translation:we eat first with our eyes
Entered by: Michele Fauble

09:30 Apr 7, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: il cibo si mangia prima con gli occhi
Can anybody help with an English saying similar in meaning to this? If not, any ideas for a suitable translation? Thanks.
juliet
we eat first with our eyes
Explanation:
.. There is truth in the adage that we eat first with our eyes. There is a pic in Breads From LaBrea Bakery of "George's Seeded Sour". ...
www.kyleskitchen.net/lab_work.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-07 09:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The talented chef and accomplished artist said, \"We eat first with our eyes.\"
www.jewishjournal.com/home/searchview.php?id=12913

... We eat first with our eyes! Fabulous fingerfood beautifully presented. This course will have your guests talking! Demonstration and hands-on, ...
www.learn4life.co.nz/2005cooking.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-07 09:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eye appeal is as important as taste! We eat first with our eyes so the food must be beautiful and appealing. ...
www.phytopia.com/cookbook/photos.htm

Chefs tell you we eat first with our eyes. This is true also with espresso. ...
finn-shui.com/archives/000044.html

As the saying goes, we eat first with our eyes. To make your speed-scratch dishes look ...
www.newbernsunjournal.com/printit.cfm?StoryID=8647
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4we eat first with our eyes
Michele Fauble
4 +1the sight whets the appetite
tania ceccarelli
4food/a dish should first of all appeal to the eye
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we eat first with our eyes


Explanation:
.. There is truth in the adage that we eat first with our eyes. There is a pic in Breads From LaBrea Bakery of "George's Seeded Sour". ...
www.kyleskitchen.net/lab_work.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-07 09:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The talented chef and accomplished artist said, \"We eat first with our eyes.\"
www.jewishjournal.com/home/searchview.php?id=12913

... We eat first with our eyes! Fabulous fingerfood beautifully presented. This course will have your guests talking! Demonstration and hands-on, ...
www.learn4life.co.nz/2005cooking.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-07 09:40:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eye appeal is as important as taste! We eat first with our eyes so the food must be beautiful and appealing. ...
www.phytopia.com/cookbook/photos.htm

Chefs tell you we eat first with our eyes. This is true also with espresso. ...
finn-shui.com/archives/000044.html

As the saying goes, we eat first with our eyes. To make your speed-scratch dishes look ...
www.newbernsunjournal.com/printit.cfm?StoryID=8647

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lizzy g: and definitely true!
48 mins
  -> thanks

agree  RSK
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  esoft
8 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food/a dish should first of all appeal to the eye


Explanation:
an alternative solution

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the sight whets the appetite


Explanation:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=appetite*1 0&...


tania ceccarelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search