Si dà troppe arie

English translation: to give oneself airs/to put on airs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Si dà troppe arie
English translation:to give oneself airs/to put on airs
Entered by: Pnina

10:52 Apr 7, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Italian term or phrase: Si dà troppe arie
"Non lo sopporto e non capisco come possa essere amato da tutti... Si dà troppe arie!"

Many thanks in advance.
Pnina
Israel
to give oneself airs/to put on airs
Explanation:
sic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 11:04:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

put on airs & graces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 11:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boy, does he fancy himself!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 14:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he thinks he\'s the bee\'s knees
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Accidenti! Thanks to all, especially to CMJ_Trans for the comprehensive answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vedi sotto
Giorgia P
4 +4to give oneself airs/to put on airs
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +3He is such a poser!
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
5 +2He is always showing off!
Federica Eriani (X)
5he thinks he's god's gift to the world
nyteck
5He's really got tickets on himself
Fiona Grace Peterson
4 +1to boast
Cristina Mazzucchelli
4 +1he's so cocky
Silvia Baldi
4 +1he's so snobbish!
Latin_Hellas (X)
3 +1He's so full of himself
Rachel Fell
3He is full of hot air.
Elitza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Si dà troppe arie
He is such a poser!


Explanation:
He is such a poser!

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania ceccarelli: Yes I really like that!!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Tania!

agree  esoft: great for UK english
1 hr
  -> Thanks, esoft!

agree  Ian Burley (X): Nice. I had a faaarm in Indiaaa...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ian!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Si dà troppe arie
vedi sotto


Explanation:
He puts on a lot of airs
He is/gets too big for his boots

Sono due espressioni che ho trovato sul Picchi

Giorgia P
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Matone
9 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
59 mins

agree  esoft: yes "puts on a lot of airs" works
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to give oneself airs/to put on airs


Explanation:
sic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 11:04:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

put on airs & graces

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 11:18:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boy, does he fancy himself!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-07 14:21:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he thinks he\'s the bee\'s knees

CMJ_Trans (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Accidenti! Thanks to all, especially to CMJ_Trans for the comprehensive answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: personally I like 'he has a (real) case on himself'
1 hr
  -> don't know that one!

agree  esoft: good one too
1 hr

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: I love "he fancies himself"! Forget "Good old Yellow Pages" - good old English language! I haven't heard some of these expressions for ages! Thanks to everyone... :-)
3 hrs
  -> he thinks the sun shines out of his a*** - if you want another one

agree  Rachel Fell: he puts on so many airs
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si dà troppe arie
he's so snobbish!


Explanation:
You now have many suggestions here all of which are valid. Quindi, ora hai solo l'imbarazzo delle scelta.

Latin_Hellas (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
47 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Si dà troppe arie
He is always showing off!


Explanation:
un'alternativa che si sente usare molto spesso :)
hth

Federica Eriani (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli: I like this other one pretty much!
13 mins

agree  zulaika
36 mins

neutral  esoft: however, saying that someone is always showing off has a broader sense and is most often not associated with the snobbishness that goes with "darsi troppe arie"
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si dà troppe arie
to boast


Explanation:
he boasts too much!
just another one - more formal

hth
c.

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zulaika
24 mins

neutral  esoft: boast is a bit closer to showing off than putting on airs
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si dà troppe arie
he's so cocky


Explanation:
I hope this can help. I'm a native Italian freelance translator. Will be glad to help again if necessary.


    Reference: http://www.spanishhabitat.com/learn-spanish/index.php?letter...
Silvia Baldi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: nice one... I like that
48 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si dà troppe arie
He's really got tickets on himself


Explanation:
This question looks like a traffic jam!!!
Good luck with your choice!

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si d� troppe arie
He's so full of himself


Explanation:
Yet another one! Lots of good ones here.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elitza: this is a good one as well.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Elitza

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si dà troppe arie
he thinks he's god's gift to the world


Explanation:
this is USA idiom

nyteck
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: also used in UK!
3 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Si dà troppe arie
He is full of hot air.


Explanation:
I know that there are already plenty of good options for you to choose. Still, depending on the context this one can be a good choice, certainly a milder version of "full of shit."

Elitza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search